Beide Steuerverwaltungen haben das Vermögen dem Nachlass zur Hälfte zugerechnet

English translation: In their rulings/decisions/orders, both tax offices allocated one half of the assets to the estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beide Steuerverwaltungen haben das Vermögen dem Nachlass zur Hälfte zugerechnet
English translation:In their rulings/decisions/orders, both tax offices allocated one half of the assets to the estate
Entered by: silfilla

23:56 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Beide Steuerverwaltungen haben das Vermögen dem Nachlass zur Hälfte zugerechnet
Beide Steuerverwaltungen haben in ihren Verfügungen das vom Erblasser verwaltete Vermögen dem Nachlass zur Hälfte zugerechnet.

I would like to know the best way to translate the given sentence.

Thank you for your time and effort.

Regards,
exptran
exptran (X)
s.u.
Explanation:
The rulings of both tax offices allocated one half of the assets managed by the testator to the estate

or

In their rulings, both tax offices ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-28 02:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, given Teresa\'s note:

In their decisions/orders, the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 03:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a court decision published by findlaw, the court itself states: \"deprive the agency of the opportunity to consider the matter, make *its ruling* ... We give the evidence its strongest probative force in favor of the *agency\'s ruling*\" -- the agency being the Arkansas Department of Human Services, which is as much a *Behoerde* (governmental. administrative body) as are the *Steuerverwaltungen* in this query

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ar&vo...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,
exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
silfilla
4Tax administration(s)
David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request for help with sentence.
s.u.


Explanation:
The rulings of both tax offices allocated one half of the assets managed by the testator to the estate

or

In their rulings, both tax offices ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-28 02:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, given Teresa\'s note:

In their decisions/orders, the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 03:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a court decision published by findlaw, the court itself states: \"deprive the agency of the opportunity to consider the matter, make *its ruling* ... We give the evidence its strongest probative force in favor of the *agency\'s ruling*\" -- the agency being the Arkansas Department of Human Services, which is as much a *Behoerde* (governmental. administrative body) as are the *Steuerverwaltungen* in this query

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ar&vo...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Regards,
exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: "ruling" is reserved for courts; here it should be "arrangements"/"decisions" /"allocations" or another, less officous term
2 hrs
  -> I think tax offices can issue administrative rulings. See the link I posted as an example; it confirms that my suggested use of ruling is ok

agree  Laurens Landkroon: I agree with theresa on the "ruling" issue..... And in my experience, translating legal documents is a very complicated matter that requires a lot of "area-specific" experience, but that speaks for itself naturally....
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for help with sentence.
Tax administration(s)


Explanation:
I'd say:

"In their decisions, both tax administrations allocated...."
and as given above.

Although I cannot see the context (so you see how important it is - again!), it LOOKS like they are the tax authorities in TWO DIFFERENT countries. If this IS so, they are better designated as "authorities" than "offices". Here in Germany, we have a tax office in every major town, although we only have ONE "tax administration". "Finanzamt" is not the same as "Finanzverwaltung". Okay, before you start picking holes, this is just what they are called here - politely, I mean....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search