Wirksamwerden

English translation: taking effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirksamwerden
English translation:taking effect
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:37 Jul 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Wirksamwerden
I found the word in the following paragraph:

Die Anspruchsverzinsung gleicht Zinsvorteile bzw. Zinsnachteile aus, die durch eine spätere Bezahlung einer Nachforderung bzw. Durch ein späteres Wirksamwerden einer Gutschrift in Abhängigkeit vom Zeitpunkt der Festsetzung der Steuer entstehen und liefert somit aus dem Blickwinkel des Zahlungsflusses einen wesentlichen Beitrag zur Steuergerechtigkeit.
Sarah Shaefer
taking effect (but ...siehe unten)
Explanation:
Better to rephrase the translation though.

...tax advantages/disadvantages that arise from a subsequent payment of a subsequent claim/receivable or a credit (posting of a credit) ...
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taking effect (but ...siehe unten)
Ted Wozniak
5due to a credit note coming into effect at a later date
AngloLink


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking effect (but ...siehe unten)


Explanation:
Better to rephrase the translation though.

...tax advantages/disadvantages that arise from a subsequent payment of a subsequent claim/receivable or a credit (posting of a credit) ...

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: ... posting of a credit
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
57 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to a credit note coming into effect at a later date


Explanation:
I agree with the previous poster 'take effect'. This is how I would rephrase your fragment (along these lines).

AngloLink
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search