Abzugsverbot

English translation: non-deductibility (here)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzugsverbot
English translation:non-deductibility (here)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

06:40 Sep 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation of gratuities
German term or phrase: Abzugsverbot
Empfänger MÜSSEN den geldwerten Vorteil versteuern, und zwar auch dann, wenn für den Zuwendenden das Abzugsverbot des § 4 Abs. 5 Satz 1 Nr. 1 EStG gilt (BFH-Urteil vom 26. September 1995, BStBl 1996 II S. 273).
Natalie Wilcock (X)
non-deductability
Explanation:
The giver of the present cannot deduct the present from his taxes.
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Thank you Mykal. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-deductability
Michael Rose
4restriction on tax deductions
Niraja Nanjundan (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-deductability


Explanation:
The giver of the present cannot deduct the present from his taxes.

Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Mykal. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "non(-)deduct*i*bility" -> see http://www.lw.com/resource/Publications/_pdf/pub918_1.pdf
22 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen
1 hr

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restriction on tax deductions


Explanation:
Source: Woerterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache (Romain/Byrd/Thielecke)

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search