nachfolgende Generalversammlungsbeschlüsse möglichst steuerneutral umsetzen

English translation: The Administrative Board is instructed to implement the following ...

06:20 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: nachfolgende Generalversammlungsbeschlüsse möglichst steuerneutral umsetzen
Der Verwaltungsrat wird beauftragt; die nachfolgenden Generalversammlungsbeschlüsse möglichst steuerneutral umzusetzen.

I am confused with this part. Need help!
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:The Administrative Board is instructed to implement the following ...
Explanation:
... resolutions of the general meeting in a manner that is as tax-neutral as possible.

Here are a few more options for the translation of "steuerneutral" from my trusted Workbench:
free from taxation; exempt from taxation; tax-exempt - however, the above translation fits the context best.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Administrative Board is instructed to implement the following ...
Beate Lutzebaeck
2to forward following resolutions of the general meeting as neutrally as possible
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to forward following resolutions of the general meeting as neutrally as possible


Explanation:
The board of directors is assigned; to forward the following resolutions of the general meeting as neutrally as possible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 06:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought:
to implement following resolutions of the general meeting as cost effectively [economically] as possible



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 06:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought:
to implement following resolutions of the general meeting as cost effectively [economically] as possible



Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Administrative Board is instructed to implement the following ...


Explanation:
... resolutions of the general meeting in a manner that is as tax-neutral as possible.

Here are a few more options for the translation of "steuerneutral" from my trusted Workbench:
free from taxation; exempt from taxation; tax-exempt - however, the above translation fits the context best.


    Done numerous translations in this field
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: Hi there. Thanks again. No, I've not gone insane and started to do financial texts. I needed solid confirmation that umsetzen can mean to implement. ;-)
2336 days
  -> Avec plaisir ... d;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search