International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Neben- und Hilfsgeschäfte

English translation: secondary and auxiliary businesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neben- und Hilfsgeschäfte
English translation:secondary and auxiliary businesses
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

17:15 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Neben- und Hilfsgeschäfte
BTW - anybody know of an English version of the EStG?

Neben- und Hilfsgeschäfte (§ 5a Abs. 2 Satz 2 EStG)

Nebengeschäfte sind solche Geschäfte, die nicht den eigentlichen Zweck der unternehmerischen Betätigung ausmachen und sich auch nicht notwendig aus dem eigentlichen Geschäftsbetrieb ergeben, aber in seiner Folge vorkommen und nebenbei miterledigt werden. Hilfsgeschäfte sind solche Geschäfte, die der Geschäftsbetrieb üblicherweise mit sich bringt und die die Aufnahme, Fortführung und Abwicklung der Haupttätigkeit erst ermöglichen.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Side- and Auxiliary businesses
Explanation:
An alternative for 'Side" would be "Affiliated", though theoretically, an affiliate could well have some symbiosis with the company in question ("Side" would suggest there is no direct connection)

I have used these terms myself in contract translations, and there are other contexts in which the perfixes 'Neben' and 'Hilfs-
are translated like this or similarly

PS There is an unofficial translation of the EstG table of contents (if that is of any use)at:www.gesetze-im-internet.de/estg
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
You helped me get half of it right - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Side- and Auxiliary businesses
Jon Fedler
3ancillary, non-business-related deals and business-supporting deals
sci-trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary, non-business-related deals and business-supporting deals


Explanation:
1) "Nebengeschäfte," I think can be translated as "ancillary, non-business-related deals" (deals that are totally unrelated to any of the proper business areas of the company).

(2) "Hilfsgeschäfte" shoud be equivalent to " business-supporting deals."


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Side- and Auxiliary businesses


Explanation:
An alternative for 'Side" would be "Affiliated", though theoretically, an affiliate could well have some symbiosis with the company in question ("Side" would suggest there is no direct connection)

I have used these terms myself in contract translations, and there are other contexts in which the perfixes 'Neben' and 'Hilfs-
are translated like this or similarly

PS There is an unofficial translation of the EstG table of contents (if that is of any use)at:www.gesetze-im-internet.de/estg

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You helped me get half of it right - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search