steuerwirksam

English translation: tax write-down

08:04 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: steuerwirksam
Der Gewinn ist nach § 8b Abs. 2 KStG in Deutschland grundsätzlich insoweit steuerfrei, als in der Vergangenheit keine steuerwirksame Abschreibung einer der Beteiligungen auf einen niedrigeren Teilwert vorgenommen und im Folgenden nicht wieder ausgeglichen wurde.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:tax write-down
Explanation:
The actual term here is "steuerwirksame Abschreibung", not merely "steuerwirksam", which can have a number of meanings depending on the context. However, it won't fit as such into the English translation, where a verb makes more sense:

"The gain is tax-exempt in Germany under section 8b(2) of the KStG because none of the equity investments were written down to a lower going concern value for tax purposes in the past and any tax write-down was not subsequently reversed."
Selected response from:

RobinB
United States
Grading comment
Very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax write-down
RobinB
3 +1tax efficient
John Fenz
3tax effective
Katrin Suchan
1(continuing my comment on Robin's answer)
TonyTK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax efficient


Explanation:
as in "steuerwirksame investition" a tax efficient investment. In this case, we have an example of "tax efficient" depreciation or write-off. A term used in tax-planning.

John Fenz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: Definitely
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax effective


Explanation:
Schäfer Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglisch sowie viele Hits bei Google.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steuerwirksame Abschreibung
tax write-down


Explanation:
The actual term here is "steuerwirksame Abschreibung", not merely "steuerwirksam", which can have a number of meanings depending on the context. However, it won't fit as such into the English translation, where a verb makes more sense:

"The gain is tax-exempt in Germany under section 8b(2) of the KStG because none of the equity investments were written down to a lower going concern value for tax purposes in the past and any tax write-down was not subsequently reversed."

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Very good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Another model answer: term followed by explanation followed by translation. I really wish more people would do this. Would it be better though to use "no" instead of "any" (strike "not") iin case the latter suggests there were in fact some write-downs?
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're probably right, it's always the problem when you're in a rush...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(continuing my comment on Robin's answer)


Explanation:
... Or perhaps rephrase the last part:

... and there was therefore no reversal of such write-downs".

Just a thought based on the logic of the sentence - although I'm aware you've forgotten more about this stuff than I'll ever know.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: Thanks for being my reviser, Tony! There's simply not enough time to give Proz answers the time/attention I give to translations (which is why I answer so few), especially given the exhausting market demand: it really *is* a hard way to make money..
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search