zahlungswirksame Steueraufwendungen

English translation: (cash) tax expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zahlungswirksame Steueraufwendungen
English translation:(cash) tax expenses
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

15:00 Feb 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Balance sheet
German term or phrase: zahlungswirksame Steueraufwendungen
Neben dem xyz-Engagement, haben höhere zahlungswirksame Steueraufwendungen (+xxx Mio. € - Steuerquote jedoch konstant zwischen 27 und 28%) und die bereits erwähnte Großinvestition in Polen den Cashflow belastet.

I have read through the other proz answers relating to "nicht zahlungswirksam" but somehow I can't get a decent term together, cash item seems too cumbersome to work with. Anybody? Thanks in advance
Natalie Wilcock (X)
(cash) tax expenses
Explanation:
although you can easily avoid the cumbersome us of "cash" since it is clear from the context that "higher tax expenses had a negative impact on cash flow". It's a bit redundant to throw in cash yet again in front of tax expenses.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ted (and Robin). Went with tax expenditure and it having a negative impact on cash flow.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(cash) tax expenses
Ted Wozniak
2reduced cash balances due to tax obligations
gangels (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cash) tax expenses


Explanation:
although you can easily avoid the cumbersome us of "cash" since it is clear from the context that "higher tax expenses had a negative impact on cash flow". It's a bit redundant to throw in cash yet again in front of tax expenses.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Ted (and Robin). Went with tax expenditure and it having a negative impact on cash flow.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or simply by saying "tax expenditures", oder?
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reduced cash balances due to tax obligations


Explanation:
Aside from the xxx engagement, reduced cash balances due to tax obligations (however, the xxxx taxrate held constant between xx and xx) and the aforementioned large investment in Poland have negatively impacted cashflow (or: have weighed on cashflow)

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you as well, Klaus. Your input is always appreciated. Regards, Natalie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search