abgelten lassen

English translation: have the payments it made reimbursed by third persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgelten lassen
English translation:have the payments it made reimbursed by third persons
Entered by: DENAN Ltd Christiana Hadjipavli

15:05 Aug 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: abgelten lassen
This text comes from Switzerland, it's from a Treuhand Gesellschaft and it refers to tax-ruling:

"Dabei wird XY-AG die beanspruchten Leistungen an die auslaendischen Leistungserbringer (Dritte und Gruppengesellschaften) bezahlen und ihre erbrachten Leistungen von Dritten **abgelten lassen**."

Does this suggest something like "have it checked"?

Thank you for every idea.
DENAN Ltd Christiana Hadjipavli
have the payments it made reimbursed by third persons
Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3have the payments it made reimbursed by third persons
Dr. Fred Thomson
3have payed
Ruxi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have payed


Explanation:
I understand it as: the company XY has to pay the services offered by the third parts (whoever they are) and have payed the services offered by her to third parts.
In the first case XY is the client, in the second case the third parts are the clients.
It is my understanding.

Ruxi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have the payments it made reimbursed by third persons


Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search