abrechnungsfaehig

English translation: sal(e)able, marketable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abrechnungsfaehig
English translation:sal(e)able, marketable
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

12:18 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: abrechnungsfaehig
Zur Separierung des abrechnungsfähigen Bestandes können von Teilnehmern mit dem Steuerstatus „QI-B“ und „QI-C“ Wertpapiere in Unterkonten umgebucht werden.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
sal(e)able, marketable...
Explanation:
...in this context.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks again
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debitable
brute (X)
4 +2sal(e)able, marketable...
pschmitt
4 +1"discountable"
Сергей Лузан
4billable
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billable


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sal(e)able, marketable...


Explanation:
...in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Perhaps: "holdings that can be settled".
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"discountable"


Explanation:
"chargable" less likely, possible though.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brute (X)
28 mins
  -> Thanx & danke zugleich.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debitable


Explanation:
.. in view of context!

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's extra level for high society. I can imagine!
49 mins
  -> Of course, Sergey; thanx!

agree  allemande: this fits best
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Allemande!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search