als Vorsteuer geltend machen

English translation: can be claimed back as input tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Vorsteuer geltend machen
English translation:can be claimed back as input tax
Entered by: martina1974

06:26 Oct 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: als Vorsteuer geltend machen
Die in der Rechnung ausgewiesene Umsatzsteuer kann vom Auftraggeber als Vorsteuer geltend gemacht werden, so daß dem Auftraggeber aus den Inkassofällen keinerlei Aufwand erwächst.
martina1974
Austria
can be claimed back as input tax
Explanation:
The person has to pay the VAT first, but can then claim it back on his VAT return, thus he suffers no financial loss.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5can be claimed back as input tax
Barbara Schiefer
4 -4can be validated as pre-tax
Kcda


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can be claimed back as input tax


Explanation:
The person has to pay the VAT first, but can then claim it back on his VAT return, thus he suffers no financial loss.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
20 mins

agree  RobinB: (the technical term is "reclaimed")
5 hrs

agree  Ivanhoe: Mit Robin, also "can be reclaimed as input tax"
5 hrs

agree  Michael Engley: I agree with Robin's input
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, w/ Robin.
1 day 43 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
can be validated as pre-tax


Explanation:
I think pre-tax is more commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-10 12:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

val-i-date () v.t. <-dat-ed, -dat-ing>
1. to make valid; substantiate; confirm.
2. to give legal force to; legalize.
3. to give official sanction, confirmation,
or approval to: to validate a passport.
[1640-50; prob. < F valider; see VALID, - ATE 1]
Derived words
--val i-da'tion, n.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: Utter nonsense. Vorsteuer is "input tax" in all VAT and GST systems.//Since when did "validate" have anything to do whatsoever with input tax? You clearly don't know very much about VAT regimes. Especially if you have to rely on dictionaries.
42 mins
  -> Validate is not Eng.!? The same rubbishy dictionary lists input tax as well! As for pre-tax i.e. pre-tax sales taxation etc. I do not think this is to far off. I am still baffled you do not know "validate/d".

disagree  Margaret Marks: Really, Robin, fancy you not knowing 'validate'!
6 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Completely off the mark. Read up on VAT/taxation terms first before posting answers in this field.
19 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Geltend machen is to assert, invoke or to claim. Nothing to do with validate.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search