Zinsdelta

English translation: interest difference / differential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsdelta
English translation:interest difference / differential
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:52 Nov 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Zinsdelta
This term is stated in an essay dealing with partnerships and the Double Taxation Convention between Germany and the USA:

"Im Rahmen der additiven Gewinnermittlung nach § 15 Abs. 1S. 1 Nr. 2 EStG stehen den Zinsaufwendungen in der Steuerbilanz der Personengesellschaft die Zinserträge in der Sonderbilanz des darlehensgewährenden Gesellschafters gegenüber, so dass der Zinsaufwand neutralisiert wird. Von diesem Grundverständnis der Aggregation der Sonderbilanzen der Gesellschafter mit der Steuerbilanz der Gesellschaft geht auch die Finanzverwaltung für die Anwendung der Zinsschranke aus, wie sich aus Tz. 6 des BMF-Schreibens zur Zinsschranke ergibt. Zu beachten ist aber, dass der Steuervorteil in Deutschland aus der BFH-Rechtsprechung sich im Fall von Refinanzierungen nur auf das **Zinsdelta** bezieht, da die Refinanzierungszinsen als Sonderbetriebsausgaben den inländischen Gewinn mindern."

I am not sure whether "change in interest" or "interest differential" would be the correct translations.

Thanks a lot for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
interest difference
Explanation:
"Delta" (Δ) ist das mathematische Symbol für die Differenz, wovon der Begriff des "Zinsdelta" abgeleitet ist. Hier ist m. E. die Differenz zwischen Finanzierungs- und Refinanzierungszinsen gemeint.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interest difference
Steffen Walter
3 +1interest rate delta
Peggy Maeyer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest difference


Explanation:
"Delta" (Δ) ist das mathematische Symbol für die Differenz, wovon der Begriff des "Zinsdelta" abgeleitet ist. Hier ist m. E. die Differenz zwischen Finanzierungs- und Refinanzierungszinsen gemeint.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen. Delta ist mir ein Begriff - dennoch war ich mir bei der Übersetzung unsicher. Zahn z. B. spricht von "differential" anstatt "difference".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
3 hrs

agree  RobinB: or "differential" as suggested by the asker. It's definitely the difference/differential between the financing and funding rates, and has nothing to do with any "delta" - delta is one the Greeks that is used in derivatives calculations.
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate delta


Explanation:
Also see link with Google hits below


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&source=hp&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=...
Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Peggy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Taylor: 'delta' refers to a specific kind of risk measurement - not to mathematical difference
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rolf Keiser
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  RobinB: Delta is frequently used to denote the difference between two amounts, and that's the case here. Interest rate delta is a concept that appears in derivatives (futures/options) calculations, and is very remote from the case at hand.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search