abfließenden Dividenden außerhalb Costa Ricas

English translation: dividends remitted out of Costa Rica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfließende Dividenden außerhalb Costa Ricas
English translation:dividends remitted out of Costa Rica
Entered by: casper (X)

10:12 Sep 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: abfließenden Dividenden außerhalb Costa Ricas
Steuern Costa Rica auf der Ebene der Limitada (Ltda.) oder Sociedad Anomina (AG):
• Exempt Companies (Gesellschaften die nur außerhalb Costa Rica Geschäfte tätigen) werden nicht besteuert
• Costa Rica kennt allerdings eine Quellensteuer bei abfließenden Dividenden außerhalb Costa Ricas: 15% bei Namens- und 5% bei Inhaberaktien. Da Costa Rica kein DBA (Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen) mit anderen Ländern hat, kann die Quellensteuer nicht in Abzug gebracht werden, ist also in jedem Falle Aufwand.
Lorna O'Donoghue
dividends remitted out of Costa Rica
Explanation:
...would be my choice, though a more literal "dividends flowing out of the country" does get its share of googles.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dividends remitted out of Costa Rica
casper (X)
3dividends paid to non-residents
igerold


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abfließende Dividenden außerhalb Costa Ricas
dividends remitted out of Costa Rica


Explanation:
...would be my choice, though a more literal "dividends flowing out of the country" does get its share of googles.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: or dividends leaving the country
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr Wozniak

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividends paid to non-residents


Explanation:
wuerde ich darunter verstehen

igerold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search