offener Zoll

English translation: open customs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offener Zoll
English translation:open customs
Entered by: Peter Zauner

12:13 Sep 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Switzerland
German term or phrase: offener Zoll
Hi all,

this is from a web text of a Swiss chocolate manufacturer. Specifically it is on the company's history. The sentence reads "Dank der neutralen Position der Schweiz und offenen Zöllen kann das Unternehmen aber mit dem Export von Schokolade seine Lage verbessern".

I am puzzled by the 'offen'. Does this mean low export duties? No export duties?
Is the best word for this context duties, tariff, or...?
Does this refer to export duties, import duites or both?

Thank you.
Peter Zauner
Australia
open customs
Explanation:
I'm not sure, if "offener Zoll" is equal to "offenes Zolllager".
Selected response from:

Yuu Andou
Grading comment
Thank you, Andou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open customs warehouse, duty-free warehouse
Susanna Hofmann
1open customs
Yuu Andou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open customs warehouse, duty-free warehouse


Explanation:
Most probably this is a shortened term for "offenes Zolllager" - a place to store a trader's goods without paying import tax until the goods are sold on.


    Reference: http://www.relatra.ch/documents/CHZollInformationenZEZVOZL.p...
Susanna Hofmann
Austria
Native speaker of: German

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
open customs


Explanation:
I'm not sure, if "offener Zoll" is equal to "offenes Zolllager".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolat_Frey
    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/lidon4ik/importexport-in-ukraine
Yuu Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Andou




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search