Zentrale Verwaltung -customs office-

English translation: administrative headquarters; central office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrale Verwaltung -customs office-
English translation:administrative headquarters; central office
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:18 Sep 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
German term or phrase: Zentrale Verwaltung -customs office-
Der Staatliche Zolldienst denkt darüber nach, eine zentrale Risikoanalyse in seiner Zentralverwaltung einzurichten.

Administrative headquarters? Head office? What would this be in US English?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
administrative headquarters
Explanation:
Should work OK. E.g.:

"This office will be the administrative headquarters of the Customs and Excise service in the West and will deal with a range of Revenue functions."
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks everyone! i'll just stick with administrative headquarters ... there are SOOO many offices in my document that i'd hate to add another one ... thanks again! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative headquarters
Rowan Morrell
4 +1main office or central office
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1The government's customs service is considering to establish a...
T_Herrmann (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative headquarters


Explanation:
Should work OK. E.g.:

"This office will be the administrative headquarters of the Customs and Excise service in the West and will deal with a range of Revenue functions."



    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/wnew/pr_galw.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone! i'll just stick with administrative headquarters ... there are SOOO many offices in my document that i'd hate to add another one ... thanks again! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T_Herrmann (X): you beat me to it ;-) was typing too slow
4 mins
  -> Well, this time anyway. Thanks T_Herrmann.

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The government's customs service is considering to establish a...


Explanation:
central risk analysis center at their headquarters.


A.E., just headquarters

T_Herrmann (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main office or central office


Explanation:
This is what I would choose for AE.
Also, for AE I would refer to "its office" not "their office."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search