Zollabteilung eines Ministeriums

English translation: ministerial customs office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zollabteilung eines Ministeriums
English translation:ministerial customs office
Entered by: William Stein

08:18 Sep 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
German term or phrase: Zollabteilung eines Ministeriums
Die sog. „Verwaltungen“ sind vergleichbar mit den Referaten einer Generalzolldirektion bzw. mit den Referaten der Zollabteilung eines Ministeriums.

Government Customs Office?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
ministerial customs office
Explanation:
"Government" might be a bit too broad, since a non-ministerial agency could also handle customs.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks you two! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ministerial customs office
William Stein
3customs department of a governmental ministry
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs department of a governmental ministry


Explanation:
The so-called "administrative departments" are comparable to the sections of a Generalzolldirektion and/or to the sections of the customs department of a governmental ministry.

"There are four organizations involved in collecting and compiling foreign trade statistics: The Customs department at the Ministry of Finance is responsible for the statistical system, collecting and compiling basic data. The Customs Department supplies the raw data to the NSC and the Central Bank. The NSC is responsible for the trade statistics and the Central Bank for the balance of payment statistics."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministerial customs office


Explanation:
"Government" might be a bit too broad, since a non-ministerial agency could also handle customs.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks you two! gz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search