Absetzbetrag

English translation: tax credit/deductible (depending on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absetzbetrag
English translation:tax credit/deductible (depending on context)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:35 Oct 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / business, taxation
German term or phrase: Absetzbetrag
Durch Anhebung des allgemeinen Absetzbetrages sowie eine Veränderung der Einschleiferegulung werden Bruttojahreseinkommen bis ca. 14.500 euros steuerfrei gestellt. (Austria)
Karen Goulding
tax credit/deductible
Explanation:
Depending on your exact context you could use either of these.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
and again!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deductible amount
DesposEl
4 +1tax credit/deductible
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax credit/deductible


Explanation:
Depending on your exact context you could use either of these.

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://www.econ.cam.ac.uk/dae/mu/country/crat0601.pdf
    www.uni-magdeburg.de/vfs2001/paper-handling/ papers/JoachimFrick.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
and again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: but one or the other, no? they're not the same
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deductible amount


Explanation:
Leo

DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search