ab Steuerabzug vom Lohn

English translation: as of payroll tax deduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab Steuerabzug vom Lohn
English translation:as of payroll tax deduction
Entered by: Kathy O

21:35 Dec 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: ab Steuerabzug vom Lohn
Bescheid über Einkommensteuer.
aus einer Tabelle

Festgesetzt werden................unter Einkommensteuer 5,000.00 E
ab Steuerabzug vom Lohn........5,000.00
Kathy O
Canada
as of payroll tax deduction
Explanation:
"after" is incorrect. The copy reads "ab" (as of), not "nach" (after), i.e. "sobald der Steuerabzug stattfindet" etc, not "nachdem der Steuerabzug... etc".
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3as of payroll tax deduction
gangels
3after payroll tax withheld
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after payroll tax withheld


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-09 00:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.investopedia.com/terms/p/payrolltax.asp

Tax an employer withholds and/or pays on behalf of their employees based on the wage or salary of the employee. In most countries, including the U.S., both .

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as of payroll tax deduction


Explanation:
"after" is incorrect. The copy reads "ab" (as of), not "nach" (after), i.e. "sobald der Steuerabzug stattfindet" etc, not "nachdem der Steuerabzug... etc".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Danke :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could "ab" mean minus/deducted?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search