Absprachentreue

English translation: faithful compliance, reliability, fidelity to agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absprachentreue
English translation:faithful compliance, reliability, fidelity to agreement
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:07 Jul 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs agreements
German term or phrase: Absprachentreue
A company is being asked to fill out a reference form for a supplier:

Bitte beurteilen Sie die „Absprachentreue“, indem Sie ankreuzen, ob es eigenmächtige Abweichungen von der vereinbarten Leistung gegeben hat (Fehllieferungen gelten nicht als eigenmächtige Abweichung)

My draft:

Please assess "adherence to agreement" by ticking whether there were unauthorised deviations from the agreed-upon service (incorrect deliveries are not considered as an unauthorised deviation)

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
faithful compliance
Explanation:
Might work. https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=4iglAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA12&lp...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this the best, but I can see from the other answers and discussion that any of these answers would be fine. I was thinking "Absprachentreue" might be some kind of technical term, which clearly it is not. Therefore free translation is acceptable. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reliability
philgoddard
4fidelity to prior agreements
Michael Martin, MA
3faithful compliance
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faithful compliance


Explanation:
Might work. https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=4iglAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA12&lp...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
I like this the best, but I can see from the other answers and discussion that any of these answers would be fine. I was thinking "Absprachentreue" might be some kind of technical term, which clearly it is not. Therefore free translation is acceptable. Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: " Faithful" sounds a bit odd to me, and your reference is from 1891.//It's also a tautology, because you can't have unfaithful compliance :-)
17 mins
  -> https://www.elmhurst.org/DocumentCenter/Home/View/1580 / Legal jargon is full of redundancies: null and void, alter and change, aid and abet, sole and exclusive, final and conclusive, have and hold, each and every

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reliability


Explanation:
If you keep to what you've agreed, you're reliable.
Or you could say "keeps its promises".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): Simple and to the point. Perhaps 'degree of reliability'
17 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: If the author had talked vaguely about Zuverlässigkeit or Verlässlichkeit, reliability would have been a good translation. But since the German is much more specific than that (sticking to prior agreements), that needs to be reflected in the translation.
1 day 2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fidelity to prior agreements


Explanation:
Trying to keep compliant with Phil's tautology rules..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Prior" is a tautology :-)
20 mins
  -> But entirely idiomatic and acceptable for added emphasis. I’d put it in the same category as the German “BEREITS vorhanden”




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search