Kumulierbarkeit

English translation: to be combined with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kumulierbarkeit
English translation:to be combined with
Entered by: Simona de Logu

15:53 Feb 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Kumulierbarkeit
Die Pauschalbesteuerungsregelung kann nicht mit bestimmten anderen steuerlichen Begünstigungen zusammen in Anspruch genommen werden.
Gesetz xxx schließt die Kumulierbarkeit der Regelung mit den Anreizen für die Rückkehr von im Ausland tätigen Forschern und den Anreizen für den Wohnsitzwechsel nach xxx für Führungskräfte, hochqualifizierte Angestellte und Freiberufler aus.

This is from a text on tax law. Any suggestions how to phrase Kumulierbarkeit?

Thank you!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
[see below]
Explanation:
"Schließt die Kumulierbarkeit der Regelung mit den Anreizen...aus"
means
"Does not allow the rule to be combined with the incentives".

In other words, you can have one or the other, but not both.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[see below]
philgoddard
3cumulative a applicability as regards
gangels
3cumulative nature
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumulative nature


Explanation:
ought to work in the context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal meaning of the word on its own, but you have to look at the wider context. It says that it's NOT cumulative.
25 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see below]


Explanation:
"Schließt die Kumulierbarkeit der Regelung mit den Anreizen...aus"
means
"Does not allow the rule to be combined with the incentives".

In other words, you can have one or the other, but not both.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: You could have entered "(not) to be combined (with)" into the first line. I think I understand why you're not doing this, but it makes searching the glossary a bit of a complicated task :)
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumulative a applicability as regards


Explanation:
...precludes a cumulative applicability as regards the regulation pertaining to incentives for the return of.....etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search