Erklärungsfreiheit

English translation: exempts (foreigners) from liability to report - see discussion and answers provided

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erklärungsfreiheit
English translation:exempts (foreigners) from liability to report - see discussion and answers provided
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:30 Sep 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Austrian investment brochure
German term or phrase: Erklärungsfreiheit
"Die prospektierten Angaben beruhen auf der bisherigen Gesetzeslage, die die *Erklärungsfreiheit* und daher auch Steuerfreiheit von Einkünften bis EUR 3.630 für ausländische Staatsbürger in Österreich vorsieht."

Which type of exemption is this? TIA for your assistance. Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
exemption from disclosure
Explanation:
Disclosure is a 'good' translation and interpreting word.

I was once at a Goethe Inst. conf. in London on comparative crime & punishment in the UK, Germany and the U.S., the term 'Öffentlichkeit' mis-intrepreted as 'publicity' from start to finish.


Here's a lovely South Af. ref.:
'The South African Institute of Chartered Accountants Circular 10/91 1 Issued July 1991 APPLICATION FOR *EXEMPTION FROM DISCLOSURE* OF INFORMATION IN THE ANNUAL ...'

Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Dear Counsel, your solution came as close to what our tax editor suggested. Thank you, Sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exemption from disclosure
KirstyMacC (X)
4basic personal [ tax] exemption
Johanna Timm, PhD
4filing exemption (exemption from filing taxes)
Jeff Steffin
3 +1exemption declaration
Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption declaration


Explanation:
declaration that they do not earn any income or only up to a specific amount which then is tax exempt (tax exemption = Steuerfreiheit)

Exemption Declaration (no income earned) I declare that I have engaged
in the practice of public accounting in Ontario during the 12-month period ...
www.icao.on.ca/index.cfm/ci_id/1317.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-26 08:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Robin: actually, we do have a \"nil return\" in South Africa because there are plenty of people around who have no income at all or are earning a pittance, have nothing to declare and are therefore exempted from paying taxes. Same applies to a German, for example, who receives a pension from Germany, this is also tax-exempt.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: I'm not sure if this translation really captures the concept that you actually don't have to declare anything, i.e. there's no "nil return", as it were.
4 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: declaration of exemption from disclosure
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärungsfreiheit
filing exemption (exemption from filing taxes)


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemption from disclosure


Explanation:
Disclosure is a 'good' translation and interpreting word.

I was once at a Goethe Inst. conf. in London on comparative crime & punishment in the UK, Germany and the U.S., the term 'Öffentlichkeit' mis-intrepreted as 'publicity' from start to finish.


Here's a lovely South Af. ref.:
'The South African Institute of Chartered Accountants Circular 10/91 1 Issued July 1991 APPLICATION FOR *EXEMPTION FROM DISCLOSURE* OF INFORMATION IN THE ANNUAL ...'




    Reference: http://www.saica.co.za/documents/Circ10%20_91.pdf
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Dear Counsel, your solution came as close to what our tax editor suggested. Thank you, Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: I agree wholeheartedly that disclosure is an extremely useful term, and here it reflects the situation that no tax return whatsoever is required for unearned income up to the reporting threshold.
8 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: declaration of exemption from disclosure
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärungsfreiheit
basic personal [ tax] exemption


Explanation:
is what we call it in Canada:

http://www.taxtips.ca/personal_income_tax.htm#FileReturn
"You will usually have to pay tax if your taxable income exceeds the amount of the basic personal exemption, which was $7,412 federally for 2001. The provincial basic exemption varies by province."

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search