Anleihebestände

English translation: bond portfolios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anleihebestände
English translation:bond portfolios
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

12:50 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Anleihebestände
Its about taxation, a text in Swiss German.
"...die von ihr gehaltenen Wertpapiere, Anleihebestände und Rechte an geistigem Eigentum . . ." will be designated as capital of the subsidiary
Titia Dijkstra
bond portfolios
Explanation:
securities are generally said to be held in "portfolios"
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bond portfolios
Ted Wozniak
4bonds
hbrincker
4bond inventories
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anleihebestände
bond inventories


Explanation:
see weblink to dictionary


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Anleihebestand
Daniela Wolff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anleihebestände
bond portfolios


Explanation:
securities are generally said to be held in "portfolios"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Right! (or holdings)
56 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Claire Langhard
1 hr

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anleihebestände
bonds


Explanation:
I would not translate "Bestände". Instead of Anleihebestände, they could also have used Anleihen, as they could have used Wertpapierbestände instead of Wertpapiere, it makes no difference. But if you translate the whole sentence into English, it sounds better to say "securities and bonds held by the company as well as their rights on intellectual property ..."

hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search