fiktive Umrechnungsergebnisse

English translation: results in the notional conversion

13:52 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: fiktive Umrechnungsergebnisse
A Swiss text on taxation.
To conversion of a profit and loss account into Swiss Francs my result in "fiktive Umrechnungsergebnisse." For the purposes of the "nationalen und kantonalen Einkommenssteuerberechnung", these results will not be taken into account.
Here, a literal translation of the sentence is no problem. However, it does seem strange to me that it could be OK to leave out certain amounts from a tax return. Maybe the clue is that "national" is something different from "federal". Especially an explanation of what is happening here, would be very welcome.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:results in the notional conversion
Explanation:
..., but I don't have time right now to look into it, and you might have to change "...may result in..." to something else.

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notional translation gains/losses
RobinB
2results in the notional conversion
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
results in the notional conversion


Explanation:
..., but I don't have time right now to look into it, and you might have to change "...may result in..." to something else.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notional translation gains/losses


Explanation:
They're presumably not factored into the tax accounts because they haven't actually been realised, or because they relate to purely book transactions.

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search