Lohnsteuereinbehalt

English translation: (wage) tax deducted by employer

12:56 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Lohnsteuereinbehalt
Lohnsteuereinbehalt durch den Arbeitgeber
redenbacher
English translation:(wage) tax deducted by employer
Explanation:
one way of saying this
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(wage) tax deducted by employer
EdithK
4payroll tax withholding (in a heading)
silfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(wage) tax deducted by employer


Explanation:
one way of saying this

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or withheld
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: withheld
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll tax withholding (in a heading)


Explanation:
or: payroll taxes withheld by the employer

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search