Freistellungsbescheinigung

English translation: certificate of exemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freistellungsbescheinigung
English translation:certificate of exemption
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

13:04 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Freistellungsbescheinigung
bei Anwendung eines DBA ein Freistellungsbescheinigung beantragen
redenbacher
certificate of exemption
Explanation:
Tax Law (EStG) for a certificate of exemption and/or refund of withholding tax for. royalty payments made between associated companies of different ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of exemption
Adrian MM. (X)
3notice of non-liability (for tax)
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of non-liability (for tax)


Explanation:
Schäfer § 155 Abgabenverordnung

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of exemption


Explanation:
Tax Law (EStG) for a certificate of exemption and/or refund of withholding tax for. royalty payments made between associated companies of different ...



    Reference: http://www.bff-online.de/dba/dbaforms/Lizenzrichtlinie.pdf
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
17 mins
  -> Merci vielmals!

agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> Merci vielmals!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search