es

English translation: dummy "es"

23:55 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: es
Es ist sein erster Sonntag als Papst. Bei seiner Inaugurationsmesse gibt sich Papst Benedikt XVI. selbstbewusst und demütig zugleich und ruft den begeisterten Katholiken zu: "Die Kirche lebt. Und die Kirche ist jung." Ein Satz, den es für "Papa Ratzinger" während seines Pontifikats zu beweisen gilt
Jianming Sun
English translation:dummy "es"
Explanation:
I think the "es" in this sentence is a dummy "es"

"Another expletive is 'it', which occurs as a "dummy" in the subject position before the verb. It takes the place of the real subject, which follows later in the sentence, as in

It is nice that you could come.
If you apply here the subject-finding rule of thumb - who or what is nice? - the answer will give you the subject "... that you could come." The subject is always a word group.

Norman C. Stageberg, An English Grammar

Ein Satz, den es ... zu beweisen gilt". Es gilt zu beweisen, dass dieser Satz stimmt.

"Es gilt zu..." is a collocation meaning "it is now a question of...", "it is necessary to ..."
It is now a question of proving this statement to be true.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dummy "es"
Kim Metzger
5s.u.
margarete
4An assertion that yet needs to be proven by Pope Ratzinger during his pontificate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An assertion that yet needs to be proven by Pope Ratzinger during his pontificate


Explanation:
i.e. the declaration/assertion that "The Church lives. And the Church is young".

To answer your question as to the omission of "es", it is somewhat academic, as in English, if you translate it along the above suggested lines, you do not need the "it" (which would be the direct translation of that small word)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dummy "es"


Explanation:
I think the "es" in this sentence is a dummy "es"

"Another expletive is 'it', which occurs as a "dummy" in the subject position before the verb. It takes the place of the real subject, which follows later in the sentence, as in

It is nice that you could come.
If you apply here the subject-finding rule of thumb - who or what is nice? - the answer will give you the subject "... that you could come." The subject is always a word group.

Norman C. Stageberg, An English Grammar

Ein Satz, den es ... zu beweisen gilt". Es gilt zu beweisen, dass dieser Satz stimmt.

"Es gilt zu..." is a collocation meaning "it is now a question of...", "it is necessary to ..."
It is now a question of proving this statement to be true.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Kim, this is a non-pro question
5 mins
  -> Yes, I saw your change and reversed mine. Any bi-lingual person ought to be able to explain this question, right?

agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr
4 hrs

agree  muttersprachler
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The "es" you are inquiring about belongs to the verb at the end of the sentence "zu beweisen gilt".

The complete expression goes: "es gilt zu beweisen".

If you can omit it or not depends on how you choose to translate this expression... (prove might be odd here, so how about "a sentence that he Papa R. will have to live up to during his ....)

HTH

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search