dies

English translation: this (referring to the surveillance)

08:49 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: dies
Context: San Gusepppe Jato, ein dusters Bergdorf 30 Kilometer südwestlich von Palermo, sit Generationen im Machtbereich der Brusca-Familie, war logischer Ausgangspunkt der polizeilichen Ermittlungen. Doch De Santis war bald klar, daß dies keine normale Überwachung sein konnte. Hier fuhr höchstens all zehn Minuten ein Auto vorbei, und ein Fremder würde sofort auffallen - Also nutzte er unverdächtige Fahrzeuge - meist Postautos order Lieferwagen -, die aber höchstens viermal am Tag die Umgebung abfuhren. Mehr als eine flüchtigen Blick auf ein Mitglied des Brusca Clans im Vorbeifahren konnte De Santis kaum erhoffen. Für jede Runde mußte ein anderes Fahrzeug verwendete werden, damit es unverdächtig wirkte.

Question: In the sentence "daß dies keine normale Überwachung sein konnte", dost "dies" stand for "Dorf", if so, how can "village" be "monitoring"?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:this (referring to the surveillance)
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6this (referring to the surveillance)
Elvira Stoianov
4 +5s.u.
Julia Winkler (X)
4 +4this
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this (referring to the surveillance)


Explanation:
hope that helps

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
4 mins

agree  sylvie malich
8 mins

agree  Julia Winkler (X)
12 mins

agree  John Bowden
45 mins

agree  ------ (X)
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X): DS quickly realised that he couldn't just start a routine surveillance operation
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this


Explanation:
"dies" refers back to "polizeiliche Ermittlungen", not to the village.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 08:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning it was obvious to him that these weren\'t just standard police enquiries, but that there was more behind it.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  sylvie malich
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Julia Winkler (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  John Bowden: It's the "Überwachung" which is being referred to - they wouldn't be able to arry out a "standard" surveillance because they'd be noticed, so would have to be more careful and cautious.
45 mins
  -> Hmm, you might be right there but on the other hand, "Überwachung" again refers back to "polizeiliche Ermittlungen". Maybe my suggestion is really a bit off the mark.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
"dies" steht eigentlich für diese (spezielle bzw. aktuelle) Überwachung. Alternativ hätte man sagen können: "Doch De Santis war bald klar, daß diese Überwachung keine normale sein konnte"
bzw.:
"Doch De Santis war bald klar, daß diese Überwachung keine normale Überwachung sein konnte". Wäre aber eine weniger elegante Wortwiederholung.

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: genau os habe ich das auch gedacht
10 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
30 mins

agree  John Bowden: Genau!
41 mins

agree  ------ (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search