Blick

English translation: the best he could hope for was to catch a fleeting glimpse of

09:15 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Blick
San Gusepppe Jato, ein dusters Bergdorf 30 Kilometer südwestlich von Palermo, seit Generationen im Machtbereich der Brusca-Familie, war logischer Ausgangspunkt der polizeilichen Ermittlungen. Doch De Santis war bald klar, daß dies keine normale Überwachung sein konnte. Hier fuhr höchstens all zehn Minuten ein Auto vorbei, und ein Fremder würde sofort auffallen - Also nutzte er unverdächtige Fahrzeuge - meist Postautos order Lieferwagen -, die aber höchstens viermal am Tag die Umgebung abfuhren. Mehr als eine flüchtigen Blick auf ein Mitglied des Brusca Clans im Vorbeifahren konnte De Santis kaum erhoffen. Für jede Runde mußte ein anderes Fahrzeug verwendete werden, damit es unverdächtig wirkte.

In the sentence: “Mehr als eine flüchtigen Blick auf ein Mitglied des Brusca Clans im Vorbeifahren konnte De Santis kaum erhoffen”, it seems strange he did not want to have a glance on a member of the clan. If so what is the point of monitoring? Of course my understanding may be wrong. :-)
TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the best he could hope for was to catch a fleeting glimpse of
Explanation:
he couldn't afford to stop and stare, since that would have given him and his assignment away. So he had to drive around in various disguises and hope to catach a fleeting glimpse of his prey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 09:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catch TYPO
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the best he could hope for was to catch a fleeting glimpse of
CMJ_Trans (X)
4brief glance
Sue Maatz
4glimpse
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glimpse


Explanation:
I think you can say quick glimpse

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief glance


Explanation:
in this context they mean, that in spite of all the carefull observation, he could not hope to get more than a glance at the observed person while driving by. He could not very well stop and stare if he wanted to remain inobtrusive.

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the best he could hope for was to catch a fleeting glimpse of


Explanation:
he couldn't afford to stop and stare, since that would have given him and his assignment away. So he had to drive around in various disguises and hope to catach a fleeting glimpse of his prey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 09:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catch TYPO

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
23 mins

agree  Lora Stephan
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search