Rezension

English translation: recension

19:44 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Biblical scholarship
German term or phrase: Rezension
This is about translation of the Pentateuch into Arabic, c. 900 A.D.:

"Christliche Abschreiber revidierten auch vielfach den Text des Saadia *nach den gebräuchlichen Rezensionen*, andererseits wurden diese selbst mit derjenigen des jüdischen Übersetzers kollationiert und deren Lesarten am Rande vermerkt".

Obviously a Rezension is usually a review, but this seems an inappropriate word to use in describing work of this period. So I'm guessing that it is "commentaries" that are being referred to - but puzzled as to why Kommentar hasn't been used if that is the case.
Armorel Young
English translation:recension
Explanation:
See http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/recensi...

I think "commentaries" is a good solution based on the following definition: "Eine Rezension ist eine veröffentlichte, kritische Bewertung von meist kulturellen Schöpfungen wie Büchern, Filmen, Kunstwerken oder Konzerten. Professionelle RezensentInnen geben als Berufsbezeichnung in der Regel Kritiker an. Rezensionen wissenschaftlicher Texte werden in aller Regel von Wissenschaftlern geschrieben. Hier geht es, neben der kritischen Würdigung und inhaltlichen Vorstellung eines Werkes, insbesondere um die Berichtspflicht: durch diese soll es der Scientific Community ermöglicht werden, sich über alle wichtigen Neuerscheinungen informieren zu können. Im akademischen Zusammenhang können Rezensionen auch als Übung der Textsorte und nicht zu Veröffentlichungszwecken geschrieben werden." (cf. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rezension).

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - the points have gone to the first person who suggested recension, but lots of people made helpful comments, particularly about redactions and recensions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redaction
silfilla
5 +1recension
Darin Fitzpatrick
5recension (not for points)
------ (X)
3 +1recension
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1critical review / critique
swisstell
2censorship
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical review / critique


Explanation:
as you see from my suggestion I put the emphasis on "critic.." rather than "review". Perhaps this is the proper differentiation to be made?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): I think it is recension, but critical review is very close to the meaning.
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recension


Explanation:
See http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/recensi...

I think "commentaries" is a good solution based on the following definition: "Eine Rezension ist eine veröffentlichte, kritische Bewertung von meist kulturellen Schöpfungen wie Büchern, Filmen, Kunstwerken oder Konzerten. Professionelle RezensentInnen geben als Berufsbezeichnung in der Regel Kritiker an. Rezensionen wissenschaftlicher Texte werden in aller Regel von Wissenschaftlern geschrieben. Hier geht es, neben der kritischen Würdigung und inhaltlichen Vorstellung eines Werkes, insbesondere um die Berichtspflicht: durch diese soll es der Scientific Community ermöglicht werden, sich über alle wichtigen Neuerscheinungen informieren zu können. Im akademischen Zusammenhang können Rezensionen auch als Übung der Textsorte und nicht zu Veröffentlichungszwecken geschrieben werden." (cf. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rezension).

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - the points have gone to the first person who suggested recension, but lots of people made helpful comments, particularly about redactions and recensions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Recension.
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recension


Explanation:
See definition.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redaction


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-26 20:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with Derek and Darin, *recension*

Redact: To edit, consciously. A redaction is always a recension, but not vice versa. For instance, when they redacted the King James Version, they created a new recension. But when a fool copyist misplaces pages in a Bible, creating a new recension, he is not involved in redaction.

Recension: Version. The Revised King James is a recension of the King James, itself a recension of Tyndale\'s work.

both quotes from:

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/zimriel/need2know.html

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: dunno about recension but "redaction" is the accepted term for Biblical scholarship (see also http://www-relg-studies.scu.edu/facstaff/murphy/courses/exeg...
10 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The term "redaction" would also work, but - more as a comment to Marcus - "recension" is also an 'accepted' term in this context (cf. http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... ;-)
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recension (not for points)


Explanation:
Offensichtlich nicht Synonym mit rezension im heutigen Sinne. Eher eine Überarbeitung.
Band V (1993)Spalten 292-295 Autor: Bernd Kettern

LUCIAN von Antiochien, Martyrer (Gedächtnis 7. Januar), Exeget und Theologe, * wohl um 250 in Samosata (deshalb in der älteren Literatur bisweilen auch L. von Samosata genannt), + 7.1. 312 in Nikomedien. Er entstammte einem angesehenen Elternhaus; nach der arianischen Vita erhielt er seine Ausbildung in Edessa. L. wirkte als Priester und Lehrer in Antiochien; er begründete dort die berühmte Antiochenische Schule. Im Gegensatz zur alexandrinischen Theologie lehnte L. ontologische Spekulationen ab. Grundlegend ist für ihn die Orientierung am biblischen Schöpfungsglauben. Deshalb muß der Literalsinn bei der Schriftauslegung in wesentlich größerem Umfang erforscht werden, als es die die Allegorese betonenden Alexandriner taten. L.s Verhältnis zur Kirche war nicht frei von Spannungen. Bald nach der Verurteilung des Bischofs Paulus von Samosata (268) geriet auch L. in immer stärkeren Gegensatz zur orthodoxen, amtlichen Kirche. Ob es eine inhaltliche Beziehung bzw. Beeinflussung zwischen dem Schrifttum beider gab, darüber ist sich die Forschung nicht einig (dagegen spricht z. B. Theodoretos, H. E. I 4,36). Der wegen seiner Gelehrsamkeit und seines vorbildlichen aszetischen Lebens berühmte L. gehörte in der Folge nicht mehr der orthodoxen Gemeinde Antiochiens an (vgl. Epist. Alexandri Alex. ad Alexandrum Constant., in: Migne PG XVIII, 561). Die von Bardy vorgenommene Unterscheidung zwischen einem Häretiker L. und einem Martyrer L. ist von der Forschung widerlegt worden (vgl. Bardy, 47-59). Tatsächlich hat L. nachhaltig die erste Generation der strengen Arianer beeinflußt. Arius zählte zu seinen Schülern; diese nannten sich später »Syllukianisten« (Arius an Eusebius von Nikomedien, vgl. Theodoretos, H.E. I 5; Liste der Schüler bei Philostorgios, H.E. II 14 f.). Obwohl man um diese Nähe zum arianischen Gedankengut wußte (Epiphanios, Ancoratus 33,4; Adv. haer. 43,1; 69,5) wurde L. - anscheinend nach seiner Wiederaufnahme in die orthodoxe Gemeinde kurz vor seinem Tod - bereits gegen Ende des 4. Jahrhunderts in die Hagiographie aufgenommen. Chrysostomus hat eine Lobrede auf ihn gehalten (Migne PG L, 519-526; vgl. ferner Verteidigung seiner Orthodoxie: ebd. XXVIII, 1304 f.). Im Winter 311/312 hatte man L. vor Kaiser Maximinus Daza gebracht, vermutlich erlitt er dort das Martyrium, nachdem er ein offenes Bekenntnis seines Glaubens abgelegt hatte. Sein Grab in Drepanon (später in Helonopolis umbenannt) verehrten zuerst die Arianer. Aus ihrem Kreis erwuchs auch die um die Mitte des 4. Jahrhunderts entstandene »Vita Luciani«. Seit der Kirchweihsynode von Antiochien (341) finden sich Berufungen auf L. seitens der Anhänger einer gemäßigten subordinatianistischen Tendenz, insbesondere auf sein bei Sozomenos H.E. III 5 wiedergegebenes Glaubensbekenntnis. Diesem blieben die strengen Homöusianer bis zum Ende treu. - L. initiierte eine der großen Bibelrezensionen, die nach Hieronymus »von Konstantinopel bis nach Antiochien« gebraucht wurde (vgl. Vir. ill. 77; Ep. 106,2; Praef. in paralip.). Sie blieb jedoch nicht unbestritten (Hieronymus, Prol. ad Damasum: Migne PL XXIX, 527; Decretum Gelasianum: TU 38/4, 51). Die Echtheit der Verteidigungsrede des L. beim Martyrium (Rufinus, H.E. IX 6: GCS IX/2, 813 ff.) ist nicht zu erweisen. Die älteste Darstellung des L. findet sich in einer kappadokischen Höhlenkatakombe.

Werke: Oratio apologetica (bei Rufinus, H.E. IX 6,3), hrsg. von Theodor Mommsen, in: Eduard Schwartz, Eusebius Werke II/2, Leipzig 1908, 813, 13-815,17 (sowie bei Gustave Bardy (1936) siehe Lit.); Epistula ad Antiochenos (fragm. in: »Chronica Paschalis«: Migne PG XCII, 689 B 14-16); In Iob 2,9-10 (fragm.), in: Dieter Hagedorn, Der Hiobkomm. des Arianers Julian (= PTS 14), Berlin 1973, 30, 21-33,15; Werkverzeichnis: Mauritius Geerard, Clavis patrum graecorum, I, Turnhout 1983, 1720-1723. - Quellen: Eusebius, H.E. VIII 13,2; IX 6,3; Philostorgios. Kirchengesch. Mit dem Leben des L. von Antiochien und den Fragmenten eines arianischen Historiographen, hrsg. von Joseph Bidez, 2. überarb. Auflage von Friedhelm Winkelmann, Berlin 1972 (= GCS 21) (19823); Symbolum in: Migne PG XXVI, 721-724; Migne PL X, 502 ff.

Lit.: Karl Joseph Aninger, Abfassungszeit und Zweck des pseudolukianischen Dialogs »Philopatris«, in: HJ 12 (1891), 462-491, 703-720; - Ernesto Buonaiuti, L. Martire. La sua dottrina e la sua scuola, in: Rivista storico-critica delle scienze teologiche 4 (1908), 830-837, 909-923; 5 (1909), 104-118; - Friedrich Loofs, Das Bekenntnis L.s des Martyrers, in: Sitzungsberichte der Preuß. Akad. der Wiss. 1915, 576-603; - Ders., Paulus von Samosata, Leipzig 1924, 182-186; - Gustave Bardy, Le discours apologétique de Saint L. d'Antioche (Rufinus, H.E. 9,9), in: RHE 22 (1926), 487-512; - D. S. Balanos, L. d'Antioche, in: Actes de l'Académie d'Athènes 7 (1932), 306-311; - Paul Riessler, L. von Samosata und die Hl. Schrift, in: ThQ 114 (1933), 64-72; - Gustave Bardy, Recherches sur Saint L. d'Antioche et son école, Paris 1936; - A. d'Alès, Autour de L. d'Antioche, in: Mélanges de l'Université St. Joseph de Beyrouth 21 (Beirut 1937/1938), 185-199; - Heinrich Doerrie, Zur Gesch. der Septuaginta im Jh. Konstantins, in: ZNW 39 (1940), 57-110; - Giovanni Mercati, Di alcune testimonianze antiche sulle cure bibliche de S. L., in: Bibl 24 (1943), 1-17 (vgl. Ders., Nuove note (ST 92), Vatican City 1941, 137); - Bonifatius Fischer, L.-Lesarten in der Vetus Latina der vier Königsbücher, in: SA 27/28 (1951), 169-177; - Cuthbert Lattey, The Antiochene Text, in: Scripture 4 (1951), 273-277; - Henry de Riedmatten, Les actes du procès de Paul de Samosate, Fribourg 1952, 110-115; - Josef Ziegler, Hat L. den griech. Sirach rezensiert?, in: Bibl 40 (1959), 210-229; - Michel Spanneut, La bible d'Eustathe d'Antioche. Contribution à l'histoire de la »version lucanique«, in: StP IV, Berlin 1961, 171-190; - P. E. Kahle, Die Kairoer Genisa, Berlin 1962, 241-248; - Dominique Barthélemy, Les devanciers d'Aquila, Leiden 1963, 126 f.; - Bruce Manning Metzger, Chapters in the history of N.T. Textual criticism. The Lucianic recension of the Greek Bible, Leiden 1963, 1-41; - Ephrem Boularand, Aux sources de la doctrine d'Arius. la théologie antiochienne, in: BLE 68 (1968), 241-272; - George Howard, Frank Cross and recensional criticism, in: VT 21 (1971), 440-450; - Manlio Simonetti, Le origini dell'arianismo, in: Rivista di Storia e letteratura religiosa (Florenz) 7 (1971), 319-330; - Emanuel Tov, L. and Proto-L. Toward a new solution of the problem, in: RB 79 (1972), 101-113; - Semavi Eyice/Jacques Noret, S. L. disciple de S. L. d'Antioche. A propos d'une inscription de Kirsehir (Turquie), in: AnBoll 91 (1973), 363-377; - Ernst Würthwein, Der Text des AT.s. Eine Einführung in die Biblia Hebraica, Stuttgart 19734, 61 f.; - Liselotte Schütz, L. von Antiochia, in: Lex. der christl. Ikonographie, hrsg. von Wolfgang Braunfels, VII, Rom-Freiburg 1974, 420 (Lit.); - Emanuel Tov, L. and Proto-L., in: Qumran and the history of the biblical text, hrsg. von Frank Moore Cross und Sh. Talmon, Cambridge-London 1975, 293-305; - J. C. Trevolle Barrera, Crítica recensional aplicada a LXX IV Reges 25, 18-29, in: Estudios Biblicos (Madrid) 36 (1977), 91-94; - A. Cherbell, Fonti e sussidi per lo studio dell'identificazione di Caphargamata con Beit-Jimal, in: Salesianum 40 (1978), 911-944; - A. Pietersma, Proto-L. and the Greek Psalter, in: VT 28 (1978), 66-72; - J. Trebolle, Textos Kaíge en la Vetus Latina de Reyes (2 Re 10,25-28), in: RB 89 (1982), 198-209; - Manlio Simonetti, L. di Antiochia, in: Dizionario patristico e di antichità cristiane, hrsg. von Angelo Di Berardino, II, Casale Monferrato 1984, 2042-2044; - R. D. Williams, The quest of the historical Thalia, in: Arianism. Historical and theological reassessments. Papers from the 9th international Conference on patristic studies, sept. 5-10, 1983, Oxford, hrsg. von R. C. Gregg, Cambridge/Mass. 1985, 1-35; - J.R. Busto, The biblical text of Malachias Monachus to the Book of Wisdom, in: La Septuaginta en la investigación contemporanea, ed. por N.F. Marcos (V. Congreso de la IOSCS), Madrid 1985, 257-269; - Altaner8 190, 214 f.; - Bardenhewer II, 289-285; - BHG II, 62, Nr. 996g, 998c; - Joseph-Marie Sauget, L. di Antiochia, in: Bibliotheca Sanctorum, VIII, 262-275; - Catholicisme VII, 1245 f.; - Chalkedon I, 68 ff.; - DBV IV, 403-407; - DThC IX, 1024-1031; - EC VII, 1625; - Fliche-Martin II, 350-352; - Harnack Lit. I, 526-531, II/2, 138-146; - LThK 1VI, 676 f.; - LThK 2VI, 1211 f.; - Quasten II, 142-144; - RE XI, 654-659; - RGG 3IV, 463 f.; - Synaxarium CP, 137-141; - Wetzer-Welte VIII, 198 f.

Bernd Kettern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-26 20:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem spanischen text wird kritische Rezension mit Überarbeitung gleichgesetzt:
Esta completa colección de textos mortuorios ha superado tres revisiones o recensiones críticas: la Recensión Heliopolitana, editada por los sacerdotes de Heliópolis, con textos empleados entre la V y la XII Dinastías; la Recensión de Tebas, de textos utilizados entre la XVIII y la XXII Dinastías, y la Recensión Saite, de textos utilizados desde la XXVI Dinastía, hacia el 600 a.C., hasta el final de la época Tolomaica, en el 31 a.C..

Hier ein entsprechender Text auf Englisch:
Egypt: Gods - The Gods of Heliopolis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the Theban Recension of the Book of the Dead she is mentioned a few ...
7 that the people of Heliopolis worshipped lions in the temple of Helios. ...
www.touregypt.net/heliogod.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Temas de actualidad de Aplicaciones Didácticas
... la recensión Heliopolitana, editada por los sacerdotes de Heliópolis, con
textos redactados entre la Vy la XII Dinastía; la recensión de Tebas, ...
www.aplicaciones.info/actua/actua61c.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Wow that's a lot of stuff. :)
4 mins

neutral  ENGSOL: [edited] Janfri, my apologies if I’ve caused offence. My comment was certainly not intended as a criticism. I fully appreciate how helpful detailed explanations can be to an asker. My post was really just intended as a harmless, humorous aside.
18 hrs
  -> Tut mir leid. Ich habe wahrscheinlich den Scherz nicht verstanden.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
censorship


Explanation:
Could this have any bearing? (Bringing them into line?)
Rezensent = censor, as well as critic

Although this refers to a later period, it might be a clue:

"Each of these volumes, printed in Italy or on the Iberian peninsula, has survived not only the ravages of time and use, but also the destructive hand of the Inquisition in Portugal, the burning of the Hebrew books in the Papal states in the sixteenth century, and the Church censor's scrutiny and mutilation. Their mere survival, their rescue from enemies, again and again, is an uplifting lesson on the stubborn strength of the human spirit, aided on occasion by nature itself. Thus, the copy of the 1477 Psalms, editio princeps in Hebrew of any portion of the Bible, has come down to us in fine physical condition but heavily censored. Because Kimhi's commentary confronts the Christian claims of Christological foreshadowing in the Biblical text, the censor's pen crossed out every passage deemed offensive to the Faith."


    Reference: http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/loc/Great.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search