Sosein - und anders

English translation: Being -- and Otherness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sosein - und anders
English translation:Being -- and Otherness
Entered by: silfilla

13:41 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Sosein - und anders
Hofbauer, Johanna (publisher) (1999): Sosein – und anders: Geschlecht, Sprache und Identität
als Titel einer Publikation zum Thema Identitaet und Management
Christine Lam
Being -- and Otherness
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 13:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being and Otherness: Sexuality, Language, and Identity
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks for all options, I like the reference to Sartre and believe it is very appropriate in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Being -- and Otherness
silfilla
3 +2being like that, yet/and/but different
Cilian O'Tuama
3To be
Laurens Landkroon
3It is the way it is - and it is different as well
xxxlucasm


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is the way it is - and it is different as well


Explanation:
Maybe this will help with the source text:

http://www.kulturkritik.net/Begriffe/so.html

xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be


Explanation:
Dear

To be "like this"(or "yourself") does seem to be in the right direction, but I think the whole title is needed for a proper answer..

Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being like that, yet/and/but different


Explanation:
depending on what your question is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sosein [>zoùzain] nt (Philos) essence
Collins
(guess who\'s just learned a new word!)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: -> "Being similar - and different "... (maybe?) - but anyway, strange idea to translate a reference list with originally German titles!
14 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: essence is neat; just checked Waibl-Herdina who give howness, being-so, suchness, so-being....
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Being -- and Otherness


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 13:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being and Otherness: Sexuality, Language, and Identity

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for all options, I like the reference to Sartre and believe it is very appropriate in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: If there is no official English title, I would leave the German and add this translation parenthetically: "Sosein - und Anders: ..." (Being and Otherness ...). [Note that it plays on Sartre's "Being and Nothingness"]
19 mins
  -> thanks; good idea to use both the German and English, if necessary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search