wenig später

English translation: shortly thereafter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenig später
English translation:shortly thereafter
Entered by: silfilla

23:12 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: wenig später
Hamburg - Boeing-Vize-Präsident R. Wade Cornelius zeigte sich am Mittwochmorgen in entspannter Stimmung. Und das, obwohl der Erzrivale Airbus kurz davor stand, den Großraumflieger A380 auf einen erfolgreichen Jungfernflug zu schicken. Der Start des Riesenflugzeugs läutete wenig später das Ende von Boeings Dominanz im Markt der Jumbojets ein. Der 747, bislang Prunkmodell der Amerikaner, steht nun ein mindestens ebenbürtiger Gegner gegenüber

Question: wenig später=a little later? Sounds not right in this context.:-)

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
shortly thereafter / within a short time
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-27 23:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortly thereafter, the giant plane\'s launch *sounded ... * (John\'s wording)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shortly thereafter / within a short time
silfilla
4 +2A short time later
John Bowden
4 +2was soon (to herald/ bring about the end of Boeing's dominance in the jumbo jet market)
David Hollywood
4you could also say that "it would shortly signal the end of B's domination
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Later that day ... / That same afternoon ...
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A short time later


Explanation:
I'd say something like:
"A short time later the giant plane took off, sounding the death knell for Boeing's dominance in the jumbo jet market" - the "death knell" reflects the use of "einläuten"
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 08:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"starten\" is being used both figuratively (\"launched\" as in a programme, scheme etc) and literally (\"took off\") - Cornelius\' comment was made on Wedneswday morning, and the \"maiden flight\" of the Airbus took place later the same day - so I don\'t agree with Kim that \"it\'s not the plane that took off\" - the point is that the plane did literally \"take off\", thus signalling the end of Boeing\'s dominance.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: John, it's not the plane that took off a short time later. Boeing's dominance ended a short time later, I'd say.
23 mins
  -> Both are true in this particular case, Kim!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Kim is right (technically) but we need to make this flow since it's Marcom language - I like your suggestion!
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: and with Teresa
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - see my additional comment.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wenig später
shortly thereafter / within a short time


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-27 23:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortly thereafter, the giant plane\'s launch *sounded ... * (John\'s wording)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: shortly thereafter
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: shortly thereafter
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lone (X): or "soon thereafter"
55 mins
  -> yes, thanks

neutral  David Moore: "shortly afterwards"
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: shortly thereafter
19 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wenig später
was soon (to herald/ bring about the end of Boeing's dominance in the jumbo jet market)


Explanation:
another way of looking at this one :) "was soon to" = not long after

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): esp. "herald"
3 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
9 hrs

neutral  silfilla: *was soon to* is nice
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you could also say that "it would shortly signal the end of B's domination


Explanation:
of the market

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wenig später
Later that day ... / That same afternoon ...


Explanation:
i.e. soon afterwards
I don't necessarily think you have to translate "wenig später" exactly as such.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search