Laubfroschmethode

English translation: "fair weather" method

17:29 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Laubfroschmethode
Wenn im Rahmen eines Unternehmensplanungsprozesses nicht von der Zukunft ausgegangen wird, sondern - wie es haeufig passiert - Plaene nach der "Laubfroschmethode" erstellen werden, ist haeufig zu beobachten, wie stark ther Abteilungsegoismus wirkt und wie wenig Veraenderungen des Umfeldes beruecksichtigt werden.

Ich habe leapfrog method gefunden, was jedoch immer im Zusammenhang mit mathematischen Gleichungen auzutauchen scheint. So wie ich es hier verstehe, geht es im weitesten Sinn um Ungenauigkeit, so ungefaehr "wenn es regnet, geht es so and wenn die Sonne scheint anders..."
Christine Lam
English translation:"fair weather" method
Explanation:
...like "fair weather friend."

My guess is based more on your description than anything else - I haven't looked into the actual term.

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I like all suggestions, but this one somehow matches the picture in my head best, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the fly
silfilla
3 +1incremental method
Trudy Peters
3 +1as the wind blows
Darin Fitzpatrick
1 +1"fair weather" method
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fair weather" method


Explanation:
...like "fair weather friend."

My guess is based more on your description than anything else - I haven't looked into the actual term.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like all suggestions, but this one somehow matches the picture in my head best, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice - with a dash (*fair-weather method*) :-) // well, grammatically & acc. to Webster's, since you turned it into an adjective ... ;-); still think it's an option :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Silfilla. Do you still think it fits considering the additional context? The dash: 1. I just don't like the way it looks and I try to avoid constructing my words this way (I've never been called on it); 2. I've seen it with & without.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the wind blows


Explanation:
I think your sense is correct; "leapfrog" is not.

See link below: "Laubfrösche sind keine Wetterpropheten, sondern Wetteranzeiger."



    Reference: http://www.sperlichpeter.de/laubfrosch.htm
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice, too
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the fly


Explanation:
perhaps?

BTW, leapfrog is sth else entirely: *Bockspringen* :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 17:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

*as the need arises*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-28 18:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*in (small) increments*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Considering the additional context, I'm drawn more to your suggestions (either) than my own, even if the additional context doesn't really say much to me (which, of course, doesn't have to mean anything - I've had a long day). :-)
23 mins
  -> ditto! (last part of your comment) :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incremental method


Explanation:
or is this too positive?

... The incremental method. Businesses reach this level of performance by making
... by varying amounts of analysis and planning before implementation. ...
www.executivecatalyst.com/html/next_level.htm - 7k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I know that my agreeing with everyone is probably not making things any easier (though I'm sure Christine is used to it by now), but this does sound like it might fit with the additional context. :-)
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search