International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sofern

English translation: unless it is..

12:09 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: sofern
Verwenden Sie das Gerät nicht im Freien (sofern es nicht speziell für den Einsatz im Freien konzipiert ist).

This is about a handheld vacuum that should not be used outdoors. What is the role of "sofern"? Does it mean "because"? Is it conditional?
Steven Doyle
English translation:unless it is..
Explanation:
is the meaning
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unless it is..
EdithK
4 +4unless
Lydia Molea
4unless
silfilla


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sofern (hier)
unless it is..


Explanation:
is the meaning

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  Natalie Wilcock (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Natalie

agree  Sabine Griebler
12 mins

agree  MMUlr
36 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
37 mins

agree  Armorel Young: sounds like general wording written to cover a range of items
58 mins

agree  vanessak
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sofern (hier)
unless


Explanation:
unless it is (specifically) designed to be used outdoors

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ian M-H (X): unless it has specifically been designed to be used outdoors
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but "sofern" = if, provided that, as long as / "sofern nicht" = unless
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Cilian pegged it.
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofern (hier)
unless


Explanation:
*(unless it has been specifically designed for outdoor use)*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search