Beziehungsfähigkeit

English translation: ability to form and sustain relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beziehungsfähigkeit
English translation:ability to form and sustain relationships
Entered by: IanW (X)

08:06 May 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Beziehungsfähigkeit
Immer weniger Deutsche wollen Nachwuchs. Der Ratsvorsitzenden der EKD, Bischof Wolfgang Huber, führt dies auf eine zu sehr am Materialismus orientierte Gesellschaft zurück. Er über Gründe der Zukunftsunsicherheit und darüber wie Beziehungsfähigkeit verbessert werden kann

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
ability to form and sustain relationships
Explanation:
I would say "how the ability to form and sustain relationships can be improved"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ability to form and sustain relationships
IanW (X)
3capability to commit to a relationship
msherms
3ability to establish (human) relationships
Sabine Seguin
3ability to have a relationship
Monika Leit


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beziehungsfähigkeit
ability to have a relationship


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beziehungsfähigkeit
ability to establish (human) relationships


Explanation:
Maybe.

Sabine Seguin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Beziehungsfähigkeit
ability to form and sustain relationships


Explanation:
I would say "how the ability to form and sustain relationships can be improved"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Smith: this is the best solution, because it's inclusive with 'form' and 'sustain'
2 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: nicely put :-)
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): da, das ist wie "Kunden finden, Kunden binden" ;-)
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on!
8 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
18 mins

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beziehungsfähigkeit
capability to commit to a relationship


Explanation:
This is how I normally say it:

capability to commit to a relationship


msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search