ein ein viertel Uhr

English translation: one fifteen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein ein viertel Uhr
English translation:one fifteen
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:44 Aug 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / time
German term or phrase: ein ein viertel Uhr
....dass heute mittags um ein ein viertel Uhr ein Knabe geboren worden sei und dass das Kind den Vornamen W. erhalben habe.

aus einem Familienbucheintrag aus dem Jahre 1932

13 Uhr 15 oder 12 Uhr 45 oder noch was anderes?

VDIV
Christine Lam
one fifteen
Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-08-09 15:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in the afternoon)
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18one fifteen
Brie Vernier
501.15 p.m.
kostan
5a quarter past one
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
one fifteen


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-08-09 15:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in the afternoon)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): 1:15 p.m.
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  LegalTrans D
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: quarter past one. Afternoon.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely :)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  silfilla: ... p.m. :-)
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claire Langhard
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau, Viertelzwei.
32 mins
  -> janz jenau

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: 1.15 pm
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  banny: 1:15 pm
2 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: just piling on, but it *is* right
2 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  MandyT
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a quarter past one


Explanation:
*

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
01.15 p.m.


Explanation:
or 13.15 hrs

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search