anschlussfähig

English translation: something to latch onto; opportune; an issue to seize upon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anschlussfähig
English translation:something to latch onto; opportune; an issue to seize upon
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:22 Oct 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Etymologie
German term or phrase: anschlussfähig
Evening,

struggling to find a translation for this. From:

"Auch fuer die feministische Forschung schien der Bergriff [Gewalt] anschlussfaehig, denn neben der Ungleichheit der Geschlechter liess sich damit auch das Gewaltverhaeltnis in der Konstruktion der Geschlechterpolatitaet fassen."

TIA
Bianca Jacobsohn
France
something for them to latch onto
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-11 22:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'opportune'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-12 12:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'an issue to seize upon'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3something for them to latch onto
Lancashireman
3seemed a good starting point
Armorel Young


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seemed a good starting point


Explanation:
or "seemed good material for ..."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Hello Armorel. ‘Good material’ fits quite well here but I don’t think feminism (or ‘feminist research’) necessarily chose the issue of ‘Gewalt’ as a ‘starting point’. (Votes for Women, equal pay etc). However, that may just be my male perspective.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something for them to latch onto


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-11 22:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'opportune'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-12 12:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'an issue to seize upon'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search