lässt...kalt

English translation: couldn't care less about the bird flu affecting their Christmas dinner

13:46 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: lässt...kalt
Bielefeld - Laute einer heute veröffentlichten Emnid-Umfrage im Auftrag der Nachrichtenagentur ddp wollen 40 Prozent auf ihren Gänsebraten hingegen nicht verzichten. Die Hälfte der Deutschen lässt die Vogelgrippe für den weihnachtlichen Speiseplan kalt: Sie wollen eh kein Geflügel essen

What does "lässt die Vogelgrippe für den weihnachtlichen Speiseplan kalt" mean?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:couldn't care less about the bird flu affecting their Christmas dinner
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4couldn't care less about the bird flu affecting their Christmas dinner
Ingrid Blank
3 +1are not bothered by ...
Hermann
4it leaves them cold/they are not bothered about
------ (X)
4kaltlassen = to leave some unmoved / to leave someon cold
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lässt...kalt
kaltlassen = to leave some unmoved / to leave someon cold


Explanation:
kalt…lassen unr. tr. V. (ugs.)

jmdn. kaltlassen leave sb. unmoved; (nicht interessieren) leave sb. cold (coll.)


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lässt...kalt
it leaves them cold/they are not bothered about


Explanation:
Best regards.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couldn't care less about the bird flu affecting their Christmas dinner


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
10 mins

agree  Ralf A. Schumacher
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lässt...kalt
are not bothered by ...


Explanation:
bird flue and it won't have any effect on / effect their seasonal menu:

because fowl ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-22 14:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oos not effect

it won't change their menu plans

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think you mean "flu" and (possibly) "won't affect" or "won't have any effect on".
1 hr
  -> you are absolutely right - very schlampig of me :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search