Bildungsnotstandsgebiet

English translation: educational disaster area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungsnotstandsgebiet
English translation:educational disaster area
Entered by: Bianca Jacobsohn

06:50 Mar 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Jungendsprache
German term or phrase: Bildungsnotstandsgebiet
From:

Juengst noch mussten wir lediglich den allweil ueblichen Unmut ueber die Jugend von heute hegen: ein einziger unverstaendlicher Brei sei sie, ein Klump aus Unbildung und schlechten Absichten, eine in ihrer Gesamtheit zu spaerlich bekleidete Generation in sprachlicher Schieflage.
Eben noch war der Herr von den UN da, um nach Botswana und Malawi auch das **Bildungsnotstandsgebiet** Deutschland abzumahnen.

TIA!
Bianca Jacobsohn
France
educational disaster area
Explanation:
'Educational disaster area' garners a few google hits. If you browse through the corresponding texts, it seems that most of them refer to particular schools, districts etc. which is what you are looking for, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. I'm going to go with your suggestion. Cheers, Bianca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2educational wasteland
Harald Kastler (X)
3 +3educational disaster area
Barbara Wiegel
3critical state of education in...
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational wasteland


Explanation:
While *Notstandsgebiet* is more literally translated as *depressed area* or *distressed area*, it seems that the context aims to express satyrical or even cynical connotations which are better conveyed by the suggested translation.

Harald Kastler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): But "sat*I*rical", surely?
1 hr
  -> thanks. And, yeah, you're *w*right

agree  C. Peter
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical state of education in...


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it in English.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
educational disaster area


Explanation:
'Educational disaster area' garners a few google hits. If you browse through the corresponding texts, it seems that most of them refer to particular schools, districts etc. which is what you are looking for, isn't it?


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22educational+disaster+area%2...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. I'm going to go with your suggestion. Cheers, Bianca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Henry Schroeder: Isn't disaster overdoing it a little in the context of Germany? Perhaps it's because I went to school in the Bronx. One might call parts of the Bronx an educational disaster area, but does anything in Germany correspond to that?
1 hr
  -> It's exaggerated, but so is the German Notstand. I can't really comment on the educational system nowadays - I grew up in the GDR & went through a very rigid but nonetheless comprehensive school education.

agree  David Moore (X): @ Henry Schroeder: You should live in Lower Saxony - you'd know what an educational disaster area REALLY is...unmotivated teachers, uncontrolled schoolchildren - we've got the lot!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Can't really comment on the state of the nation - have got no first-hand experience (no kids) and had the "honor" of being educated in the GDR




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search