Beziehungsverständnis

English translation: understanding of relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beziehungsverständnis
English translation:understanding of relationships
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

18:18 Apr 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Beziehungsverständnis
Kulturgeprägtes Beziehungsverständnis
Also part of the same list. I am unable to provide more context.
Chinmayi Sripada
understanding of relationships
Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

culturally colo(u)red understanding of relationships
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appreciation of relationship (interrelationship)
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
2 +1understanding of relationships
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding of relationships


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

culturally colo(u)red understanding of relationships

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: although I would say "defined" not "coloured"
10 hrs
  -> i believe both may work, it is hard without context

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciation of relationship (interrelationship)


Explanation:
..... keeping in view cultural sensitivity (or)

appreciation of culturally sensitive relationship

with the limited input that is what comes to my mind. Good luck Chinmayi

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search