Beteilung

English translation: grouped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteilung
English translation: grouped
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:21 Dec 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Beteilung
Es geht hierbei um Gespräche bei Behörden, Ämtern, Schulen und ähnlichem (Bowen, Seite 319). Community Interpreting existiert in verschiedenen Ländern und wird zum Teil noch mit unterschiedlichen Beteilungen bezeichnet. Community Interpreting wird meist als ein separater Dolmetschmodus betrachtet
njbeckett
Germany
is grouped under various headings
Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3is grouped under various headings
David Hollywood
4categorization
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is grouped under various headings


Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Yes, Duden lists an Austrian definition of "Beteilung" as "Zuteilung". Nice translation, David.
7 mins
  -> thanks Paul :)

agree  DDM
26 mins
  -> thanks Daniel :)

agree  Mihaela Boteva
21 hrs
  -> thanks Mihaela :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categorization


Explanation:
'Community interpreting....is categorized differently'. The rendering makes more sense in the context of the sentence that follows: 'Community Interpreting wird meist als ein separater Dolmetschmodus betrachtet'

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search