anschlussfähig

English translation: coherently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anschlussfähig
English translation:coherently
Entered by: Michael Alger

13:02 Jul 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
German term or phrase: anschlussfähig
Just going brain dead - hope its temporary!

Here's the sentence:
Bei textbasierter wissenschaftlicher Arbeit gibt es Standardtechniken, mit denen Bezüge zwischen Textstellen so hergestellt werden können, dass alle Angehörigen der Scientific Community anschlussfähig arbeiten können.

.. so that the scientific community can cross-reference/follow up/engage in the work. (does this make sense?)

Grateful for a push in the right direction.
Michael Alger
coherently
Explanation:
what I think it's saying to me
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coherently
Cilian O'Tuama
3compatible
Elsje Apostel
2on an up-to-date/consistent basis
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2relate / common ground
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compatible


Explanation:
an idea to play around with

Elsje Apostel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper (X): Fine as an idea, but how would you use it in your translation of the source text provided ?
7 mins
  -> good point, maybe this is better : so that the scientific community can wor together/ commonly .....

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relate / common ground


Explanation:
... in such a way/manner that the scientific community (at large) can relate to the content/concepts used and start working from there / that the scientific community is [will be] able to work from common ground.

(really nothing more than brainstorming here)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coherently


Explanation:
what I think it's saying to me

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): Yes, that seems to be the idea in the context
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on an up-to-date/consistent basis


Explanation:
…so that (all members of) the scientific community can
work on an up-to-date basis
(continually) work on a consistent basis
relate to each other’s contributions [if that’s what is meant here; see Steffen’s suggestion]


This much in lack of further context, particularly as to the project, publication or area of research (e. g. computer linguistics?) in question.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search