ausgeprägt

English translation: pronounced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeprägt
English translation:pronounced
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

16:44 Sep 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Study on dialects.
German term or phrase: ausgeprägt
Please help me translate the word "ausgeprägt ". One option is 'unincisive'

Thank you!


The context is:

The feelings of the test participants from old federal states towards the dialect varied between positive and negative. While for many of them it sounded unremarkable, unbefremdlich (unembarrassing), pleasant and *****unausgeprägt (unincisive)*****, in the opinion of others it was unpleasant, unattractive, rigorous, coarse and unlovely

The German text:

Die Empfindungen der Probanden aus den Altbundesländern bzgl. des Erfurter Dialektes hielten sich die Waage zwischen positiv und negativ.

Während ihn viele von ihnen als unauffällig, unbefremdlich, angenehm und wenig ****ausgeprägt***** beschrieben, war er nach der Meinung anderer unangenehm, unschön, hart, derb und unsympatisch.
Anna Muntean Stacanova
United States
pronounced
Explanation:
As in the dialect was "not very pronounced", i.e not particularly noticeable or strong.
Selected response from:

Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pronounced
Jon Reynolds
4 +5distinctive
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +1distinct
Rolf Keiser
3[not] very strong
Annett Kottek (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pronounced


Explanation:
As in the dialect was "not very pronounced", i.e not particularly noticeable or strong.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Reference_desk/Archiv...
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelikaJP: good fit.
10 mins

agree  Elsje Apostel: indeed Jon
1 hr

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
2 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: Right on Jon. No idea where asker's "unincisive" comes from - methinks someone is relying on dict.leo.org too much.
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: or marked
5 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: A speaker can have a 'pronounced accent'. Not sure that a regional accent can be regarded as intrinsically 'pronounced' or 'unpronounced'. Also, this verb participle introduces an element of ambiguity, i.e. pronunciation of sounds within the accent.
7 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: with Andrew
13 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: yes, definitely as in noticeable, not with Andrew and TonyTK
14 hrs

neutral  urbom: I agree with Andrew and TonyTK. An individual speaker might have a pronounced accent, but a regional dialect cannot be said to be "pronounced" or "not (very) pronounced". "Pronounced accent" yes; "pronounced dialect" no.
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinct


Explanation:
now which one do you want?
ausgeprägt = distinct or
wenig/nicht ausgeprägt = indistinct

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy

neutral  TonyTK: Same problem as "pronounced" (see Andrew's comments above). There's an important distinction between "distinct" and "distinctive".
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distinctive


Explanation:
I think you'll need "not distinctive" for the context you cite - good old British understatement!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs

agree  Tom Tyson
4 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 hrs

agree  TonyTK
12 hrs

agree  urbom
13 hrs

neutral  Henry Schroeder: I would not say this, but it may be an English/American difference
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[not] very strong


Explanation:
Since dialects and regional accents can be strong or not strong, this could be another alternative (an Erfurter dialect would be less strong than a Leipziger or Dresdener, for example, which is very distinguished, and personally, well-loved).

Annett Kottek (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search