e-Drangehänge

English translation: e-tailpieces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:e-Drangehänge
English translation:e-tailpieces
Entered by: Jon Fedler

16:37 Oct 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Sociology
German term or phrase: e-Drangehänge
From a dissertation on the Erfurt dialect and how it shapes (German) outsiders' opinions of those who speak it.


Informant A.H. beschreibt mit „e-Drangehänge“ eine Eigenart des Erfurter dialekt, .... Seine Erläuterungen sind mit einer stark negativen Attitüde gegenüber dem Erfurter dialekt verbunden.
Jon Fedler
e-tailpieces
Explanation:
Very creative solution, but... I think it is important to convey the 'annoying' part here, making clear that the e's are not actually suffixes but something that does not normally belong there.
Can you change the sentence a little, and maybe use something like
pinning/tacking/sticking e's to the end of words ?

Sorry, I am not actually sure what the correct spelling is for "e's"
Selected response from:

Kerstin Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Kerstin - and all other contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2e-tailpieces
Kerstin Green
3superfluous e-endings
Anne-Marie Grant (X)
3e-endings
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e-endings


Explanation:
or e-suffixes, maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-tailpieces


Explanation:
Very creative solution, but... I think it is important to convey the 'annoying' part here, making clear that the e's are not actually suffixes but something that does not normally belong there.
Can you change the sentence a little, and maybe use something like
pinning/tacking/sticking e's to the end of words ?

Sorry, I am not actually sure what the correct spelling is for "e's"


Kerstin Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Kerstin - and all other contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): ei verbibsch, des passt hier
9 mins

agree  Rolf Keiser
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superfluous e-endings


Explanation:
As Kerstin says, you need to convey the idea that the speaker disapproves of these appendages.

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search