in den Fokus gerückt

English translation: is important

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: in den Fokus gerückt
English translation:is important
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:21 Nov 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Other
German term or phrase: in den Fokus gerückt
From a study of the Erfurt dialect and how Erfurters and Germans from other provinces view it and its speakers

Auch Proband www aus den Altbundesländern führt wie Informant xxx ein Beispiel für einen Beruf an, in welchem ihm die Aussprache nebensächlich erscheint und begründet dies, dass man von dieser Berufsgruppe anstelle einer gepflegten Aussprache Sachverstand erwarte, impliziert damit aber gleichzeitig indirekt, dass es Berufsgruppen gibt, in denen die Aussprache *in den Fokus gerückt*wird:
Jon Fedler
is important
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-24 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some (categories of) jobs in which pronunciation is important.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Short and sweet. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in which proper pronunciation is emphasized
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3is important
philgoddard
4to be placed under focus
Adrian Bejan
3 +1attention is focused on
CArcher
3to be placed under the spotlight
Anne-Marie Grant (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention is focused on


Explanation:
that´s how I would put it


CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: or: attention is paid to
1 hr
  -> Danke

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be placed under focus


Explanation:
placed under the magnifying glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-11-24 17:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: "In addition, when the stressed syllable
is placed under focus [...]"


    Reference: http://www.lingref.com/cpp/lasp/3/paper1721.pdf
Adrian Bejan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I believe this would not be a native speaker's choice (IMO). And if I take your phrases to mean "under scrutiny" then it's not really what is meant here - namely "to be important".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed under the spotlight


Explanation:
or 'to be the focus of attention'.

e.g...whose pronunciation is placed under the spotlight/is the focus of attention

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is important


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-24 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some (categories of) jobs in which pronunciation is important.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Short and sweet. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: another option would be "gains in importance"
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: is given special attention, comes to the fore, plays an important/central role
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): yes, w/ Bernhard
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in which proper pronunciation is emphasized


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-24 20:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certain professions do indeed emphasize proper pronunciation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: or stressed
2 hrs

agree  SusanneM: or matters (natürlich ohne "is")
2 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: I would drop "proper" and write "in which pronunciation matters"
12 hrs

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger: with Paul!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search