Woos is des?

English translation: what's that?

14:50 Jul 5, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Dialect
German term or phrase: Woos is des?
Found this in a journalists column talking about the genetive and dative case. I assume this is Bavarian dialect or a stereotype maybe?
"Die Bayern, haben's net so mit dem Wes-Fall (Woos is des?) sie lieben den Dativ."
hollyrose
English translation:what's that?
Explanation:
I lived in Bavaria for 7 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-07-05 14:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Woos is des für a Kaff? - Was ist das für eine Ortschaft?

http://www.klaus-karl-kraus.de/3_woerterbuch.php?id=3&bs=w
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11what's that?
Kim Metzger
4 +1They are known to avoid the genitive ("The what? Never 'erd of it!")"
British Diana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
what's that?


Explanation:
I lived in Bavaria for 7 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-07-05 14:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Woos is des für a Kaff? - Was ist das für eine Ortschaft?

http://www.klaus-karl-kraus.de/3_woerterbuch.php?id=3&bs=w


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: jo!
12 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
12 mins

agree  Mateusz Batelt
12 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
18 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe: :-)
31 mins

agree  Andreas Hild
33 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
42 mins

agree  Nicola Wood
1 hr

agree  Steve Poynter
1 hr

agree  Horst Huber (X): So many Bavarians ...
2 hrs

agree  Christian Schneider: so is des
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are known to avoid the genitive ("The what? Never 'erd of it!")"


Explanation:
oder so

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: And what's that when it's at home? http://tinyurl.com/5sv8cpp
1 hr
  -> Great, Andrew!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search