'eppa ein'

English translation: in fact a

21:15 Sep 27, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / dialects
German term or phrase: 'eppa ein'
An interview between a doctor and a sales rep, in allemanian ( Vorarlberg, Austria):

"Ja, des ischt eppa ein, ein sehr zugkräftiges..."

Talking about a new drug, an argument pro its use....

No way I can figure it out as a non-native...Help, please!
Lirka
English translation:in fact a
Explanation:
I am Swiss and the dialect is very similar. Without further context, I would say that the 'eppa' is more or less a filler here, doesn't really mean much. and the 'ein, ein' is just a hesitation/repetition/.
In some contexts 'eppa', or 'oeppa' as we say in Swiss, can also mean roughly, approximately (synonymous with 'ungefaehr')
Selected response from:

Corina Holzherr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in fact a
Corina Holzherr
4'that's a real...'
KAJohnson
2that's it, really
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in fact a


Explanation:
I am Swiss and the dialect is very similar. Without further context, I would say that the 'eppa' is more or less a filler here, doesn't really mean much. and the 'ein, ein' is just a hesitation/repetition/.
In some contexts 'eppa', or 'oeppa' as we say in Swiss, can also mean roughly, approximately (synonymous with 'ungefaehr')

Corina Holzherr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Corina. I went with 'in fact' and delivered. It will do just fine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver_F: etwa or jetzt would fit... in fact :)
11 mins

agree  Coqueiro: ist eben einfach richtig (... oder bini öppen e Bank? ;-)
26 mins

agree  Mag. phil. Tetyana Voytenko (X): "eppa" = tatsächlich, wirklich http://www.ostarrichi.org/buch-5186-7153-epa.html @lirka don't worry - even Austrians don't understand the dialect in Voralberg! :)
51 mins

agree  Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET: also used commonly in the Tyrol
7 hrs

agree  Thayenga: With Coqueiro. :)
7 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
8 hrs

agree  Attila Szabo: Ja, eben :)
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that's it, really


Explanation:
I asked a native of Vienna

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'that's a real...'


Explanation:
'eppa' is dialect for 'eben,' a common intensifier. Since the dialect is used, I would translate it as such, - something like "Yeah, that's/this is a real strong/powerful...'

KAJohnson
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks or confirming. I agree with you about the translation, too, but chose to give points to the first one who came up with 'eben'.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search