Verhandlungsniveau

English translation: business level language skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungsniveau
English translation:business level language skills
Entered by: casper (X)

13:45 Nov 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / CV
German term or phrase: Verhandlungsniveau
This term appears in CVs where the person indicates their level of knowledge of a foreign language. I am assuming it means a level suitable for conducting business negotiations, but what would be the exact English equivalent, if any? "Business level"?
John Speese
United States
business level language skills
Explanation:
You've already answered your own question actually, John, and I'm only kind of tweaking it in confirmation.


"business level language skills"
http://goo.gl/7seSm
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business level language skills
casper (X)
2business fluent
Catherine Winzer
3 -1conversation level
Lynda Hepburn
3 -2interpreting level
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
interpreting level


Explanation:
I based my suggestion on liaison interpreting
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Verhandlungsdolmetschen

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Interpreting is Dolmetschen, not Verhandlung.
1 hr
  -> You're right, of course, Phil. Wouldn't that be a given on a language CV? Perhaps I'm taking too much for granted.

disagree  Birgit Gläser: With Phil - and who said anything about a language CV?
6 hrs
  -> Okay

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conversation level


Explanation:
I would suggest this equates to conversation level.

For example, see http://humanities.exeter.ac.uk/flc/evening/correctlevel/:
"Subject to demand all languages will be offered at Beginners Level, and some will also be offered at Post-Beginners, Intermediate, Upper-Intermediate, Advanced and Advanced Conversation Level. "

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: Conversation can be taught at any level! And here we need the business aspect as well
3 hrs

disagree  Birgit Gläser: With Diana, also we are looking for the descriptor, i.e. what comes before the conversation level
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business fluent


Explanation:
dict.cc suggests "business fluent" for "verhandlungssicher". It's not a term I've come across before, but it seems to be quite widely used on the web, e.g. http://www.kerr-recruitment.co.uk/vac-details.php?id=534
(under "Job Requirements")

As the term is "Verhandlungsniveau" (as opposed to "-sicher"), your own suggestion of "business level" would also seem perfectly acceptable.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=verhandlungssicher
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: unfortunately, you've included the level, "fluent" being a level, such as basic or advanced.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business level language skills


Explanation:
You've already answered your own question actually, John, and I'm only kind of tweaking it in confirmation.


"business level language skills"
http://goo.gl/7seSm

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer: Yes, or even 'negotiation level language skills': http://www.berlitz.no/upload/coursedesc/pdfs/14_Sprachlevel_...
5 mins
  -> Thanks for confirming, Melanie

agree  Birgit Gläser: Yup
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Birgit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search