zeigen in + Accusative Case

English translation: faces

18:53 Nov 28, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / common verb
German term or phrase: zeigen in + Accusative Case
I cannot find this construction in my dictionary. Phrase: "Auf der Seite, die in den Anschlusskastenraum zeigt"
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
English translation:faces
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faces
jccantrell
3 +1points to
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points to


Explanation:
would be my first thought

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faces


Explanation:
Another suggestion

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr

agree  Zaghawa
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search