sich auszeichnen

English translation: has the advantage of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich auszeichnen
English translation:has the advantage of...
Entered by: Lirka

14:49 Jun 18, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
German term or phrase: sich auszeichnen
This is a linguistic question.

I want to make sure that I understand the German correctly: "sich auszeichnen" here means "to stand out" and not "to be characterized by", correct? Both fit the context, hence my hesitation.

"[Drug name] retard besitzt cholinerge Eigenschaften; es gehört zu den Hemmstoffen der Cholinesterasen. Unter diesen Substanzen zeichnet es sich durch gute Verträglichkeit, schonenden Wirkungseintritt, gleichmäßigen Wirkungsverlauf, lange Wirkungsdauer und allmähliches Abklingen der Wirkung aus. "


Thanks!
Lirka
has the advantage of..
Explanation:
Example from source:
"This agent has the advantages of better gastrointestinal tolerance.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-06-19 18:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More suggestions... they all seem to work in this context depending on how you want to weigh your preferences

1. makes its mark by..
http://www.biomedsearch.com/nih/New-cholesterol-lowering-dru...

2. sets itself apart by..
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200605
/25/eng20060525_268447.html

3. boasts ...
http://www.bcm.it/linee_prodotti.asp?language=en&id_prodotto...

4. is known for..
http://www.ramdevmedicines.com/products/kapardak-bhasm-20-gm...

Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
This fits nicely. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is characterised/distinguished by
David Hollywood
4excell
Gabriella Bertelmann
4to distinguish itself from
Joseph Given
4to stand out
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1to be distinguished by
Vikki Pendleton
3has the advantage of..
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Philip Rodriguez

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stand out


Explanation:
to be outlined against

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: outline of the mountains against the sunset? :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Given: Good suggestion, Alexander, but it would refer more to a political context. :) (Nice example) -- Well jim (below) I'm very sure you can't outline properties of one substance against another. proposals against a situation, yes. Mountains against sun, yes!
2 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X): this may be less likely than "is distinguished by", but certainly not worthy of a disagree
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be distinguished by


Explanation:
This means that these are the characteristics that separate it from other similar drugs.

That said, I couldn't find any especially suitable examples!

Example sentence(s):
  • While ecstasy also potentiates the effects of norepinephrine and dopamine, it is distinguished from other psychostimulants by its strong affinity for serotonin transporters

    Reference: http://thebrain.mcgill.ca/flash/i/i_03/i_03_m/i_03_m_par/i_0...
Vikki Pendleton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think the implication is necessarily that it's better than all the other drugs, but simply that it performs well in its class.
57 mins
  -> Thanks philgoddard :)

neutral  Joseph Given: Most of the examples I found with "distinguished by" have a nondescript or hidden comparison group. The question demands a direct comparison with a named group of similar objects.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to distinguish itself from


Explanation:
it distinguishes itself from these others by ....

es zeichnet sich aus unter diesen anderen durch ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-18 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

important here is the comparison to another similar substance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-18 19:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References, both pharmaceutical and general

www.aptalispharma.com/en/corporate_profile
By combining its marketing expertise with its research and development experience, Aptalis distinguishes itself from specialty pharmaceutical companies that ...


ww.burrillreport.com/article-hepatitis_c_remains_a_hot_play.html
23 Feb 2012 – Novartis is hoping that Enanta's experimental drug can distinguish itself from the pack by providing broad range effects across all three ...


lauravanessa.com/side-effects-from-viagra/
6 Jun 2012 – This was located in an material to distinguish itself from its services, and to perform service coastline. side effects from viagra. side effects from ...


endo.endojournals.org/content/146/9/3999.full
by BS Komm - 2005 - Cited by 115 - Related articles
Due to the presence of some undesirable side effects (6), efforts to improve on ..... but it does distinguish itself from these other SERMs, supporting the concept ...

http://www.washingtonpost.com/business/technology/e3-2012-wi...
Wii U aims to distinguish itself from the pack

http://www.geotransinc.com/publications.html
GEO distinguishes itself from the competition by its continued invitation by the USEPA to write state-of-the-practice guidance manuals on site characterization and remedial design.

http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2010/dc3220.doc.htm
2010 Disarmament Commission Session Did Not Distinguish Itself from Past Sessions,



Joseph Given
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vikki Pendleton: I think the passive construction I've used would be more normal in English
2 hrs
  -> Well I found a load of examples, see above: http://www.washingtonpost.com/business/technology/e3-2012-wi...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excell


Explanation:
would work well here, I think

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vikki Pendleton: excel has one 'l'
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is characterised/distinguished by


Explanation:
either I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with "characterised"
7 hrs
  -> thank you Harald :)

neutral  Joseph Given: if I say "is characterized by", I am not taking the other substances into account.
7 hrs
  -> you don't have to take them into account ... this stands on its own :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has the advantage of..


Explanation:
Example from source:
"This agent has the advantages of better gastrointestinal tolerance.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-06-19 18:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More suggestions... they all seem to work in this context depending on how you want to weigh your preferences

1. makes its mark by..
http://www.biomedsearch.com/nih/New-cholesterol-lowering-dru...

2. sets itself apart by..
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200605
/25/eng20060525_268447.html

3. boasts ...
http://www.bcm.it/linee_prodotti.asp?language=en&id_prodotto...

4. is known for..
http://www.ramdevmedicines.com/products/kapardak-bhasm-20-gm...




    Reference: http://www.uptodate.com/contents/selecting-antiretroviral-re...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This fits nicely. Thanks!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
siehe Definition unter 3.


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/auszeichnen
Philip Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search