erweiterte Übersetzung

English translation: embellished version (in German)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erweiterte Übersetzung
English translation:embellished version (in German)
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:27 Aug 12, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: erweiterte Übersetzung
Karl Friedrich Hieronymus Freiherr von, der „Lügenbaron“, * 11. 5. 1720 Schloss Bodenwerder, † 22. 2. 1797 Schloss Bodenwerder; nahm an zwei Türkenkriegen teil; war bekannt dafür, dass er im Freundeskreis erfundene Abenteuer zu erzählen pflegte. Eine Sammlung angeblich von Münchhausen stammender Lügengeschichten wurde 1785 von Rudolf Erich Raspe in England veröffentlicht. G. A. Bürger brachte 1786 eine ***erweiterte Übersetzung*** heraus („Wunderbare Reisen zu Wasser und zu Lande, Feldzüge und lustige Abenteuer des Freiherrn von Münchhausen“), die zum Volksbuch wurde.
Yuu Andou
embellished version (in German)
Explanation:
The Baron Munchausen tales were made famous when they were 'borrowed', translated into German, and embellished somewhat by Gottfried August Bürger in 1786—and have been among the favourite reading of subsequent generations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Erich_Raspe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-12 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Bürger translated Raspe's version and added more details from his own imagination.

He did not translate more extensively'. In fact, the concept of 'more extensive translation' is unknown in our line of work, though it may be permissible to edit sections out.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5embellished version (in German)
Lancashireman
3 +1expanded translation; more extensive translation
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanded translation; more extensive translation


Explanation:
(Two possibilities.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Arakelyan: http://books.google.am/books/about/The_New_Testament.html?id...
10 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: doesn't really make sense (to me)// So the first translation left out bits?
13 hrs
  -> It means translating more than was translated before. Remember, we are given absolutely no context. It certainly does not say "revised and improved" or "new modern" or "new acclaimed" or something like that.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'expand' keeps it just as neutral as the German 'erweitern'( i.e not "verzieren, ausschmücken etc.") ..." published an expanded version of the translation ..."http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/85051/Gottfried-Au...
1 day 12 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: Really not the normal way of expressing this. See my note to Andrew's answer for the usual formulation.
2 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embellished version (in German)


Explanation:
The Baron Munchausen tales were made famous when they were 'borrowed', translated into German, and embellished somewhat by Gottfried August Bürger in 1786—and have been among the favourite reading of subsequent generations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Erich_Raspe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-12 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Bürger translated Raspe's version and added more details from his own imagination.

He did not translate more extensively'. In fact, the concept of 'more extensive translation' is unknown in our line of work, though it may be permissible to edit sections out.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): yes, it's either a partial or complete translation, but here, it was probably gussied up
1 hr

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Well done, Sir Andrew (curtsy). Fare thee well?
17 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: Given the context you provide, this is the way to go. I could stomach "a revised and extended edition in translation" as an alternative, if the asker wants an absolutely precise translation./No, I prefer your version.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen. Feel free to submit the above. I'll make sure it gets at least +1.

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search