Graduierungs- und Abtönungsmittel

English translation: modification devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Graduierungs- und Abtönungsmittel
English translation:modification devices
Entered by: British Diana

07:25 Mar 6, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Descriptors for language competence at CEF C2 level
German term or phrase: Graduierungs- und Abtönungsmittel
This is connected with my work on the Handbook for a C2 English exam for which colleagues have already given me a lot of help (Thank you all!). I hope that today's term will not be too tricky for experts in linguistics. I came across it here http://www.uibk.ac.at/srp/lehrplaene.html in the section giving descriptors for "mündliche Interaktion allgemein":

"Beherrscht idiomatische und umgangssprachliche Wendungen gut und ist sich der jeweiligen Konnotationen bewusst. Kann ein großes Repertoire an Graduierungs- und Abtönungsmitteln weitgehend korrekt verwenden und damit feinere Bedeutungsnuancen deutlich machen. Kann bei Ausdrucksschwierigkeiten so reibungslos neu ansetzen und umformulieren, dass die Gesprächspartner kaum etwas davon bemerken."

I imagine that this description is aimed at linguists and teachers, so it is fine if your answer is a technical term.
British Diana
Germany
modification devices
Explanation:
is what the fb3.fh-ludwigshafen give for Graduierungsmittel in their Kursstufen nach Europ. Referenzrahmen- unfortunately the link won't copy (I googled Graduierungsmittel definition and it was the second hit)
maybe adaptive devices for Abtönungsmittel
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2013-03-06 08:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alle Arten geschriebener und gesprochener Sprache verstehen, analysieren und interpretieren; ein breites Spektrum an idiomatischen Wendungen verstehen und gebrauchen; ein großes Repertoire an Graduierungsmitteln verwenden und damit feinere Bedeutungsnuancen deutlich machen; bei Ausdrucks- und Verständnisschwierigkeiten umformulieren; in Diskussionen und monologischen Redebeiträgen, z.B. Vorträgen, klar, fließend und strukturiert sprechen; schriftliche Texte in gewandtem Stil und mit logischem Aufbau verfassen; die verschiedenen Textsorten beherrschen; Wiederholung grammatischer Strukturen.
Understanding, analyzing and interpreting all sorts of written and oral language; command of a wide range of idiomatic expressions; command of a wide range of modification devices to convey finer shades of meaning; ability to circumvent expressive or comprehension difficulties; production of clear, smooth and complex speeches or contributions to discussions; production of elaborate written texts with an effective logical structure, mastering a wide range of written matter; repetition of grammatical structures.
(to quote the text)
Selected response from:

Lis Liesicke
Grading comment
Thanks Lis, I think this must be it. I also thank all other colleagues who have contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gradations and colorings/shades
Ramey Rieger
3gradation and nuance markers
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3modification devices
Lis Liesicke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradations and colorings/shades


Explanation:
The examinee can grasp and apply subtle escalations or shades of meaning, such as: both the curtains and his face were drawn.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): I'd add "stylistic", and hopefully the candidate won't use the pun. Er schlug die Scheibe und den Weg zum Bahnhof ein.
18 hrs
  -> Good one!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graduierungsmittel
modification devices


Explanation:
is what the fb3.fh-ludwigshafen give for Graduierungsmittel in their Kursstufen nach Europ. Referenzrahmen- unfortunately the link won't copy (I googled Graduierungsmittel definition and it was the second hit)
maybe adaptive devices for Abtönungsmittel
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2013-03-06 08:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alle Arten geschriebener und gesprochener Sprache verstehen, analysieren und interpretieren; ein breites Spektrum an idiomatischen Wendungen verstehen und gebrauchen; ein großes Repertoire an Graduierungsmitteln verwenden und damit feinere Bedeutungsnuancen deutlich machen; bei Ausdrucks- und Verständnisschwierigkeiten umformulieren; in Diskussionen und monologischen Redebeiträgen, z.B. Vorträgen, klar, fließend und strukturiert sprechen; schriftliche Texte in gewandtem Stil und mit logischem Aufbau verfassen; die verschiedenen Textsorten beherrschen; Wiederholung grammatischer Strukturen.
Understanding, analyzing and interpreting all sorts of written and oral language; command of a wide range of idiomatic expressions; command of a wide range of modification devices to convey finer shades of meaning; ability to circumvent expressive or comprehension difficulties; production of clear, smooth and complex speeches or contributions to discussions; production of elaborate written texts with an effective logical structure, mastering a wide range of written matter; repetition of grammatical structures.
(to quote the text)

Lis Liesicke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lis, I think this must be it. I also thank all other colleagues who have contributed.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation and nuance markers


Explanation:
another idea

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search